TEAMS - HONOUR ROLL
- 2004 to 2014

Listed by year of Induction (2014 at bottom of list)



Click picture for close up view


Bill Clarke Team 1950

Skip, Bill Clarke
 Third, Gary Carlson
 Second, Ian Innes
 Lead, Harold Grassie

The Clarke rink won the 1950 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian Schoolboy’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Gary Thode Team 1951

Skip, Gary Thode
 Third, Gary Cooper
 Second, Orest Hryniuk
 Lead, Roy Hufsmith

The Thode rink won the 1951 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian Schoolboy’s Championship.  Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Gary Thode Team 1952

Skip, Gary Thode
 Third, Gary Cooper
 Second, Doug Conn
 Lead, Roy Hufsmith

 The Thode rink won the 1952 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian School boy’s Championship.  Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

Bayne Secord Team 1954

Skip, Bayne Secord
 Third, Don Snyder
 Second, Stan Austman
 Lead, Don Brownell

 The Secord rink won the 1954 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian Schoolboy’s Championship.  Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

Bayne Secord Team 1955

Skip, Bayne Secord
 Third, Stan Austman
 Second, Merv Mann
 Lead, Gary Stevenson

 The Secord rink won the 1955 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian Schoolboy’s Championship.  Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Bob Hawkins Team 1956

Skip, Bob Hawkins
 Third, Ted Clark
 Second, Bruce Beveridge
 Lead, Dave Williams

 The Hawkins rink won the 1956 Victor Sifton Trophy Canadian Schoolboy’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)


Janet Perkin Team 1953

Skip, Janet Perkin
 Third, Phyllis Day
 Second, Jean Graham
 Lead, Joyce Miller

The Perkin rink won the 1953 Western Canadian Championship. Inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in 2005. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Garnet Campbell Team 1955

Skip, Garnet Campbell
 Third, Don Campbell
 Second, Glenn Campbell
 Lead, Lloyd Campbell

The Campbell rink won Saskatchewan's FIRST Mens National title!  The 1955 Macdonald Brier.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.

(Inducted May 2004)


 

Ernie Richardson 
Team
1959,60 & 62


Skip, Ernie Richardson
 Third, Arnold Richardson
 Second, Garnet (Sam) Richardson
Lead, Wes Richardson

The Richardson rink won three Canadian and World Championships from 1960 to 1962. Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.

(Inducted May 2004)
 


Joyce McKee Team
1960


Skip, Joyce McKee
 Third, Sylvia Fedoruk
 Second, Donna Paton
Lead, Muriel Coben

The McKee rink won the 1960 Western Canadian and East/West Challenge Championships. Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Joyce McKee Team
1961

Skip, Joyce McKee
 Third,
Sylvia Fedoruk,
 Second, Barbara MacNevin
Lead, Rosa McFee

The McKee rink won the 1961 Canadian Diamond D Championship.  Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

Ernie Richardson 
Team 1963


Skip, Ernie Richardson
Third, Arnold Richardson
Second, Garnet (Sam) Richardson
Lead, Mel Perry.

The Richardson rink won the Canadian Championship in 1963. Honoured Members of the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 Mike Lukowich Team 1962

Skip, Mike Lukowich
 Third, Ed Lukowich
 Second, Doug McLeod
 Lead, David Moore

The Lukowich rink won the 1962 Pepsi Canadian Schoolboy Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Dan Fink Team 1965

Skip, Dan Fink
 Third, Ken Runtz
 Second, Ron Jacques
 Lead, Larry Lechner

The Fink team won the 1965 Pepsi Canadian Schoolboy Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Larry McGrath Team 1967-1968

Skip, Larry McGrath
 Third, Darlene Hill
 Second, John Gunn
 Lead, Marlene Dorsett

The McGrath rink won the 1967 & 1968 O’Keefe Canadian Mixed Championships.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)


Don Wilson Team 1968

Skip, Don Wilson
 Third, Carson Tufts
 Second, Ivan McMillan
 Lead, Reuben Lowe

The Wilson rink won the 1968 Canadian Senior Men's Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

Joyce McKee Team
1969

Skip, Joyce McKee
 Third, Vera Pezer
 Second, Lee Morrison
Lead, Jennifer Falk

The McKee rink won the 1969 Canadian Ladies Association Championship. Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

Dorenda Schoenhals Team
1970

Skip, Dorenda
Schoenhals
 Third, Cheryl Stirton
 Second, Linda Burnham
Lead, Joan Anderson

The Schoenhals rink won the 1970 Canadian Ladies Association Championship.  Honoured Members in the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)


Vera Pezer Team
1971-73
Skip, Vera Pezer
 Third, Sheila Rowan
 Second, Joyce McKee
Lead, Lee Morrison

The Pezer rink won the 1971 Canadian Ladies Association Championship and 1972 & 1973 Macdonald Lassie.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Bob Miller Team 1969

Skip, Bob Miller
 Third, Roger Rask
 Second, Lloyd Helm
 Lead, William Aug

The Miller rink won the 1969 Pepsi Canadian Schoolboy Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)



 

 

 

Greg Montgomery Team 1971

Skip, Greg Montgomery
 Third, Don Despins
 Second, Jeff Montgomery
 Lead, Rod Verboom

The Montgomery rink won the 1971 Pepsi Canadian Schoolboy Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)



 Larry McGrath Team 1971

Skip, Larry McGrath
 Third, Darlene Hill
 Second, John Gunn
 Lead, Audrey St John

The McGrath rink won the 1971 O’Keefe Canadian Mixed Championship.  Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)



 

 

 Harvey Mazinke Team 1973

Skip, Harvey Mazinke
Third, Billy Martin
Second, George Achtymichuk
Lead, Dan Klippenstein.

The Mazinke rink won the Macdonald Brier Canadian Mens Championship in 1973.  Honoured Members in the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Emily Farnham Team
1974

Skip, Emily Farnham

 Third, Linda Saunders
 Second, Pat McBeath
Lead, Donna Collins

The Farnham rink won the 1974 Macdonald Lassie Canadian Championship.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 Janet Crimp Team 1973

Skip, Janet Crimp
 Third, Carol Davis
 Second, Chris Gervais
 Lead, Susan Carney

The Crimp rink won the 1973 Canadian Junior Women’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Rick Folk Team 1974

Skip, Rick Folk
 Third, Cheryl Stirton
 Second, Tom Wilson
 Lead, Bonnie Orchard

The Folk rink won the 1974 Canadian Seagram Mixed Championship.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Patricia Crimp Team 1975

Skip, Patricia Crimp
 Third, Colleen Rudd
 Second, Judy Sefton
 Lead, Merril Greabel

The Crimp rink won the 1975 Canadian Junior Women’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 Colleen Rudd Team 1976

Skip, Colleen Rudd
 Third, Carol Rudd
 Second, Julie Burke
 Lead, Lori Glenn

The Rudd rink won the 1976 Canadian Junior Women’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Bernie Yuzdepski Team 1978

Skip, Bernie Yuzdepski
 Third, Marnie McNiven
 Second, Roy Uchman
 Lead, Joan Bjerke

The Yuzdepski rink won the 1978 Canadian Seagram Mixed Championship.  Honoured Members in the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Denise Wilson Team 1979

Skip, Denise Wilson
 Third, Judy Walker
 Second, Dian Choquette
 Lead, Shannon Olafson

The Wilson rink won the 1979 Canadian Junior Women’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)


Morrie Thompson Team 1977

Skip, Morrie Thompson

 Third, Bert Harbottle
 Second, Archie Bartley
 Lead, Mac McKee

The Thompson rink won the 1977 Canadian Senior Men’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004).


 

 

Art Knutson Team 1978

Skip, Art Knutson
 Third, Ernie Vaughn
 Second, Gay Knutson
 Lead, Elmer Knutson 

The Knutson rink won the 1978 Canadian Senior Men’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)


 

Marj Mitchell Team
1980

Skip, Marj Mitchell

 Third, Nancy Kerr
 Second, Shirley McKendry
Lead, Wendy Leach

The The Mitchell rink won the 1980 Canadian Ladies Association Championship and World Championship.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)


Terry McGeary Team 1980

Skip, Terry McGeary
 Third, Don Berglind
 Second, Hillis Thompson
 Lead, Claire Ramsay

The McGeary rink won the 1980 Canadian Senior Men’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)


 

 

Rick Folk Team 1980

Skip, Rick Folk
Third, Ron Mills
Second, Tom Wilson
Lead, Jim Wilson.


The Folk rink won the Canadian and World Championship in 1980.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Evelyn Krahn Team 1984-1986

Skip, Evelyn Krahn
 Third, Twyla Widdifield
 Second, Shirley Little
 Lead, June Kaufman

The Krahn rink won the 1984, 1985 & 1986 Canadian Senior Women's Championships.  6 consecutive Provincial Senior Women's titles 1982 - 1987.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Jamie Schneider 
Team 1983


Skip, Jamie Schneider
 Third, Danny Ferner
 Second, Steven Leippi
 Lead, Kelly Vollman

The Schneider rink won the 1983 Pepsi Canadian Junior Men’s Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Rick Folk Team 1983

Skip, Rick Folk
 Third, Dorenda Schoenhals
 Second, Tom Wilson
 Lead, Elizabeth Folk

The Folk rink won the 1983 Canadian Seagram Mixed Championship.  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame. 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Randy Woytowich 
Team 1984


Skip, Randy Woytowich
 Third, Kathy Fahlman
 Second, Brian McCusker
 Lead, Jan Betker

The Woytowich rink won the 1984 Canadian Mixed Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)



Frank Scheirich Team 1985

Skip, Frank Scheirich
 Third, Joe Golumbia
 Second, Wally Yuzdepski
 Lead, Alex Wasslen

The Scheirich rink won the 1985 Canadian Senior Men's Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Gary Bryden Team 1998

Skip, Gary Bryden
 Third, Dale Graham
 Second, Wilf Foss
 Lead, Gerry Zimmer

The Bryden rink won the 1998 CIBC Canadian Senior Men's Championship.  Inducted to the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in 2006.

(Inducted May 2004)


 

Emily Farnham Team 1989

Skip, Emily Farnham
 Third, Mary Todarchuk
 Second, Emily Heidt
 Lead, Arlie Ellsworth

The Farnham rink won the 1989 Canadian Senior Women's Championship.  Emily Farnham inducted to Canadian Curling Hall of Fame in Curler/Builder category in 1993.

(Inducted May 2004)

 Kim Armbruster Team 1985

Skip, Kim Armbruster
 Third, Sheila Calcutt
 Second, Wanda Figitt
 Lead, Lorranie Krupski

The Armbruster rink won the 1985 Pepsi Junior Women’s Canadian Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Atina Ford Team 1990

Skip, Atina Ford
 Third, Darlene Kidd
 Second, Leslie Beck
 Lead, Cindy Ford
Coach, Harvey Forner
 

The Ford rink won the 1990 Pepsi Junior Women’s Canadian Championship.

(Inducted May 2004)

 

 Amber Holland Team 1992

Skip, Amber Holland
 Third, Cindy Street
 Second, Tracy Beach
 Lead, Angela Street
Coach, Merv Fonger

The Holland rink won the 1992 Pepsi Junior  Women’s Canadian Championship.  Silver Medal winners at the Worlds!

(Inducted May 2004)


Sheila Rowan Team 1992

Skip, Sheila Rowan
 Third, Donna Trapp
 Second, Doreen Thomas
 Lead, Joyce McKee

The Rowan rink won the 1992 Canadian Senior Women's Championship.  Honoured Members of the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame.

(Inducted May 2004)


 

 

Bob Pickering Team 1968, 1970-71
 

Skip, Bob (Peewee) Pickering
Third, Garnet Campbell
Second, Jack Keys
Lead, Gary Ford.

The Pickering rink won the Saskatchewan Men’s Championship in 1968, 1970 & 1971.  Bob Pickering as a Skip won 4 consecutive Provincial titles between 1968 - 1971, a Saskatchewan record.  Honoured Member of the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame.

(Inducted April 2005)


 

Sandra Schmirler Team
1993, 1994, 1997 & 1998 Olympic Gold Medal

Skip, Sandra Schmirler
 Third, Jan Betker
 Second, Joan McCusker
Lead, Marcia Gudereit

The Schmirler rink won the 1993, 1994 and 1997 Scott Tournament of Hearts and World Championships.  1998 Olympic Gold Medal Winners, Canada's First!  Honoured Members in the Canadian Curling and Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.

(Inducted April 2004)


 Randy Bryden Team 1996



Skip, Randy Bryden

 Third, Cathy Trowell
 Second, Russ Bryden
 Lead, Karen Inglis

The Bryden rink won the 1996 Unitel Canadian Mixed Championship.

 

(Inducted May 2004)

 

  Stefanie Miller Team 2000

Skip, Stefanie Miller
 Third, Marliese Miller
 Second, Stacey Helm
 Lead, Armanda MacDonald

The Miller rink won the 2000 Karcher Junior Women’s Canadian Championship.  Silver Medal winners at the Junior World Championship. 



(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

 
Marliese Miller Team 2003

Skip, Marliese Miller
 Third, Teejay Surik
 Second, Janelle Lemon
 Lead, Chelsey Bell

The Miller rink won the 2003 Karcher Junior Women’s Canadian Championship and World Championship.  First Junior Womens Team to win a World Championship UNDEFEATED! Inducted in the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in 2007. 


(Inducted May 2004)

 

Nancy Kerr Team
2003

Skip, Nancy Kerr 
Third, Linda Burnham

 Second, Kenda Richards
 Lead, Gertie Pick

 The Kerr rink won the 2003 Canadian Senior Women's Championship and the World Senior Womens Championship.             

 



(Inducted May 2004)

 

 

Steven Laycock Team 2003

Skip, Steven Laycock
 Third, Chris Haichert
 Second, Mike Jantzen
, Lead, Kyler Broad 
Coach, Barry Fiendell

 The Laycock rink won the 2003 Karcher Junior Men’s Canadian Championship and World Championship.  Inducted to the Saskatchewan Sport Hall of Fame in 2007.

(Inducted May 2004)



 

Kyle George Team 2005

Skip, Kyle George
 Third, Justin Mihalicz
 Second, DJ Kidby
 Lead, Chris Hebert

 The George rink won the 2005 Karcher Junior Men’s Canadian Championship and World Championship.   

 

 

(Inducted April 2005)


Mandy Selzer Team 2006



Skip, Mandy Selzer
 
Third, Erin Selzer

Second, Kristen Mitchell
 
Lead, Megan Selzer

Coach, Ken Bakken

The Selzer rink won the 2006 M & M Canadian Junior Women's Championship and were Silver medal winners at the World Championship.

(Inducted April 2006)
 

Jamie Schneider Team 1990



Skip, Jamie Schneider

Third, Rick Schneider

Second, Mike Schneider
 
Lead, Larry Schneider

Brothers, Jamie, Rick, Larry and Mike curled together as a family team at three southern mens and three provincial mens competitions and represented Saskatchewan at the Brier in 1990.

The years 1990, 91 and 92 saw the Schneider Team as keen competitors and a unique ‘family team’ that has complimented Saskatchewan’s small town curling history.



(Inducted April 2008)

 

Eugene Hritzuk Team 2008



Skip, Eugene Hritzuk

Third, Kevin Kalthoff

Second, Verne Anderson
 
Lead, Dave Folk

The Eugene Hritzuk Senior Men's Team won the 2008 National Senior Men's Curling Championship.  As the 2008 Canadian Senior Menís Champions, the Eugene Hritzuk Team captured the Gold medal going undefeated at the 2009 World Senior Championships in Dunedin, New Zealand beating the USA, 4-3 in the Championship Final.   

(Inducted April 2008)

 

Cliff Annable Team
1948


Skip, Cliff Annable*
Third, John Franklin*
Second, Bill Heartwell*
Lead, Johnnie Sansom*

Rosetown


1948 Macdonald Tankard Provincial Menís Team
This team was a curling power in Saskatchewan in the 40ís and early 50ís.  The same team with skip and third reversed were Provincial runners up in 1950.  Sansom and Franklin were on a Provincial winner in 1942 and Heartwell, Annable and Franklin won the Provincial again in 1951


(Inducted April 2009)

 



Lyle Muyres Team
1986


Skip, Lyle Muyres
Third, Warren Muyres
Second, Craig Muyres*
Lead, Garth Muyres

Humboldt


1986 Labatt Tankard Provincial Menís Team
As a team they competed in 4 Northerns, 3 Provincials and one National.  Another team hi-lite was curling in the 1991 TSN Skins game in Charlottetown , PEI


(Inducted April 2009)




 

 

 

 

 


Lee Morrison Team
2009


Skip, Lee Morrison
Third, Bernice Van Der Velden
Second, Peggy Hergott
Lead, Marg Griffiths

Saskatoon

 Saskatchewan's Lee Morrison captured the Dundee Canadian Women's Masters Championship with a 3-2 win over Alberta in the final of the Canadian Masters Championship at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon

(Inducted April 2009)

 





Randy Woytowich Team

1991 & 1993


Skip, Randy Woytowich
Third, Brian McCusker
Second, Wyatt Buck
Lead, John Grundy

Regina


The Woytowich Team curled together from 1990 to 1994.  In 1991 they won the Provincial Championship and were off to the Brier where they completed the round robin at 8 - 3 and a tie for first place with Kevin Martin.  The 1993 Brier was not quite as hospitable as they ended with a 6 - 5 record and missed the playoffs.

(Inducted April 2010)



 




 Braeden Moskowy Team 
2011


Skip, Braeden Moskowy
Third, Kirk Muyres
Second, Colton Flasch
Lead, Matt Lang
Coach Dwayne Michalicz

Regina

The Moskowy Team won the 2011 M & M Canadian Junior Men's Championship.  

(Inducted 2011)

 

 

.


Trish Paulsen Team 2011

Skip, Trish Paulsen
Third, Kari Kennedy
Second, Kari Paulsen
Lead, Natalie Yanko
Coach Bob Miller

Saskatoon

The Paulsen Team won the 2011 M & M Canadian Junior Women's Championship and were Silver medal winners at the World Championship. 

(Inducted 2011)




Amber Holland Team 
2011


Skip, Amber Holland
Third, Kim Schneider
Second, Tammy Schneider
Lead, Heather Kalenchuk
Coach, Merv Fonger

Kronau CC

The Holland Team won the 2011 National Scotties Tournament of Hearts Championship and were Silver medal winners at the World Championship. 

(Inducted 2011)


 

Jack Thompson Team
1949

Skip, Jack Thompson
Third, Fred Langen
Second, Balfour Laskin*
Lead, Garry Fletcher

Humboldt CC

The Jack Thompson Team won the 1949 Dominion High Schools Canadian Championship - Victor Sifton Trophy  





(Inducted 2012)




 

.
Merle Kopach Team
2012

Skip, Merle Kopach
Third, Audrey Crosson
Second, Linda Delver
Lead, Rae Wilson

Saskatoon Granite CC

The Merle Kopach Team won the 2012 Master Womens Canadian Championship 



(Inducted 2012)



Jason Ackerman Team
2012

Skip, Jason Ackerman
Third, Chantelle Eberle
Second, Dean Hicke
Lead, Colleen Ackerman

Regina Callie CC

 The Ackerman Team won the 2012 Canadian Mixed Championship.  Chantelle Eberle and Dean Hicke went on to compete at the World Mixed Doubles in Turkey placing first in their pool (undefeated) then losing in the quarter finals.  


(Inducted 2012)

 

 


Darwin Bender Team 
2012

Skip, Darwin Bender
Third, Gil Dash
Second, Marie Wright
Lead, Larry Schrader
Coach, Lorraine Arguin
Ass't Coach, Bob Capp

Regina Callie CC

 The Darwin Bender Team won the 2012 Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship the first National Wheelchair Curling title for Saskatchewan. 

(Inducted 2012)

 

 

.Rob Ewen Team 
1988 - 97

Skip, Rob Ewen
Third, Kevin Abel
Second, Ralph Schroeder
Lead, Ken Ewen

Jansen

 The Rob Ewen Team curled together for many years and were contenders at many Northern Men's competitions qualifying for the Provincial on five occasions.  The team traveled extensively winning many different bonspiels in the Province.   

(Inducted 2013)



Merle Kopach Team
2014

Skip, Merle Kopach 
Third, Audrey Crosson

Second, Linda Delver
 
Lead, Janet Rooks

The Kopach Team won the 2014 Canadian Master Womens Championship

(Inducted 2014)

 

 


Eugene Hritzuk Team 
2014

Skip, Eugene Hritzuk 
Third, Jim Wilson
Second, Verne Anderson

 
Lead, Dave Folk

The Hritzuk Team won the 2014 Canadian Master Mens Championship

(Inducted 2014)



 

.






 




 

.






 




 

.






 




 

.






 




 

.