scccirchead.gif (7736 bytes)


eastside.jpg (17811 bytes) adinfo.gif (361 bytes)
Click on Above to Visit Our Sponsor - Tell Them Where You Saw This Ad

 

World Championships Canada Shut-Out At World Curling Championships
Canada's Jeff Stoughton lost a heart-breaker to Hammy McMillan of Scotland Sunday (April 11) in the Final of the 1999 Ford World Curling Championships in St. John, New Brunswick.  On the women's side, Canada's Colleen Jones finished out of the playoffs. Check the results:
TSN Website
World Championship Website

Morris Wins Second Consecutive World Junior Title
March 28, 1999
Canada's John Morris won his second straight World Junior Curling Championship Saturday in Sweden beating Switzerland, 6-2 in the Final.   More ...

PEI Captures Canadian Police Curling Championship
March 27, 1999
Prince Edward Island's Garth Mitchell captured the Canadian Police Championship Saturday in Regina with a 6-3 win over Manitoba's Don Nelson in the Final.  PEI  finished the round-robin in first place and awaited the winner between Manitoba and Northern Ontario in the semi-final.  Manitoba won the semi-final, 6-3 Saturday morning.   Both PEI and Manitoba finished tied with 10-1 records after the round-robin Friday, however PEI received the bye to the final by virtue of a round-robin win over Manitoba.  Northern Ontario finished third with a record of 9-2 while Saskatchewan's Gerry Schneider finished fourth with a 7-4 record but out of the playoffs.  Check Results

Packet Wins Provincial Mixed Championship
March 21, 1999
Estevan's Jim Packet won the Provincial Mixed Curling Championship Sunday afternoon in Moosimin going undefeated through the event.  Packet defeated defending Champion, Greg Anholt of Saskatoon, 6-3 in the final.  The Packet foursome finished the round-robin undefeated with a record of 7-0 and advanced directly into the final.   Anholt advanced with a semi-final win Saturday night over Randy Sehn of Regina, 7-5 in an extra end.  The Saskatoon foursome scored a three-ender in the 5th to go up 5-2 but the Sehn foursome kept battling back.   Anholt had a wide open hit in the extra end for the win.  Sehn and Anholt finished tied for second at 5-2 with Sehn being awarded second-place due to the round-robin win over Anholt. Check Results.

WCT Championship to Middaugh
March 21, 1999
Wayne Middaugh defeated Russ Howard, 9-5 in the Championship Final of the World Curling Tour Championship in Winnipeg Sunday afternoon.  Middaugh advanced Saturday night beating Brier winner, Jeff Stoughton, 10-6 while Howard advanced with a 6-4 win over Vic Peters in the semi-final Saturday afternoon. Check full results from WCT Website.

Saskatchewan Wins Canadian Open Masters
March 21, 1999
Saskatchewan's Bill Martin defeated Manitoba, 6-3 in the Championship Final Sunday at the Canadian Open Masters Championship in Tisdale.  Martin advanced Saturday night beating Alberta, 6-4 in the semi-final.  Manitoba won the round-robin with a perfect 5-0 record and received the bye to the final.  Alberta and Saskatchewan finished tied for second at 3-2 followed by BC and Quebec at 2-3 and Ontario at 0-5.  In the Consolation final, Quebec beat Ontario, 13-2.
Scores:
Final: Sask. 6 Manitoba 3
Semi-Final: Sask 6 Alberta 4;  Consolation Final- Quebec 13 Ontario 2
Draw 5 - BC 9 Quebec 4; Alberta 6 Ontario 5; Manitoba 8 Sask. 2
Draw 4 - scores unavailable
Draw 3- Alberta 9 BC 7; Manitoba 6 Quebec 4; Sask. 10 Ontario 5
Draw 2- Quebec 5 Ontario 3; Alberta 9 Sask. 2; Manitoba 5 BC 3
Draw 1- Sask. 6 Quebec 3; Manitoba 4 Alberta 3; BC 5 Ontario 4

Provincial Juvenile Championships in Gravelbourg
March 21, 1999
Kyle George of Regina Wheat City won the Provincial Juvenile Championship Sunday in Gravelbourg.  Geroge defeated Trevor Green of Carrot River, 5-4 in the final.   Green  won the "A" side while George won the "B" Final.     Check results

Manitoba Wins Brier - Shymko Loses Close Semi-Final
March 14, 1999
Manitoba's Jeff Stoughton defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec, 9-5 Sunday to win his second Canadian Men's Curling Championship.  Saskatchewan's Representative, Gerald Shymko of Yorkton lost a heart-breaker Saturday afternoon.  Check the  results here....
CCA Website
TSN Website
Brier Home Website
Read Shymko's Daily Diary from Edmonton .
brier99.gif (6422 bytes)

Lang Captures Provincial Intermediate Women's
March 14, 1999
Regina's Sue Lang won the Provincial Intermediate Women's Title Sunday in North Battleford, edging Lorraine Arguin of Moose Jaw, 8-7 in an extra end in the Championship Final.  Sue Lang is supported by Kenda Richards, Brenda O'Hare and Pat Bell.   Sixteen rinks competed in the four-pool round-robin event. 

Scott Tournament of Hearts
Jones Finally Wins Scott Tournament of Hearts
Nova Scotia's Colleen Jones on her 13th appearance won her second Scott Tournament of Hearts Championship with a 6-4 win over defending Champion, Cathy Borst Sunday morning in Charlottetown, PEI. 
Check the  results..
CCA Website
Scott99 Website
TSN Website

Anholt Advances to Provincial Mixed
February 28, 1999
Defending Provincial Mixed Champion, Greg Anholt defeated Cory Spanier, 8-2 in the second and deciding game of the "AB" Finals of the Saskatoon City Mixed Playdowns Sunday night to advance to the Provincial Mixed Championship.  Earlier in the day, Anholt forced the second game by beating the "A" winner, Spanier, 8-3 in the first game of the "AB" Final.  Anholt defeated Craig Kaeding in the "B" final, 8-2 Saturday afternoon to advance to the "AB" final.  Spanier advanced with a 6-4 win over Dave Goodwin in the "A" Final Thursday night.  Anholt defeated Neil Cursons, 8-2 in one "B" semi-final Saturday morning, while Kaeding beat Dave Goodwin, 8-2 in the other semi-final. The Provincial Championship is slated for Moosimin, March 17-21, 1999. The winner of the Provincials will advance to the Canadian Mixed in Lethbridge in January 2000.  See Results

Curl Saskatoon Junior Super League Final Results
February 28, 1999
The Curl Saskatoon Junior Super League wrapped up Sunday with the finals in three divisions.  In the women's 20 & Under Championship, Nadine Melling won her second straight League Championship, with a 13-8 win over Jay Surik.  Melling was supported by Amanda MacDonald, Danni Derry and Jerianne Montgomery.  Chad Jones won the 20 & Under Men's Championship beating Kent Knihnistki in the final, 7-5.  Jones is backed by Jason Ward, Ryan Hill and Daryl Ens.  In the Juvenile Division (17 & Under) Chris Haichert downed Derek Boechler, 9-7 in the final.  Playing with Haichert is Hardi Sulimma, Jason Kish, and Aaron Facca.  Results.

Montgomery Captures Provincial Firefighters Championship
February 28, 1999
Rod Montgomery defeated Greg Tarasoff, 7-6 in the second game of the "AB" final of the Saskatchewan Firefighters Championship at the Granite Curling Club Saturday.   Tarasoff won the "A" side and Montgomery the "B" event.   The "C" event winner was H.Newell over Meadow Lake, 6-2 and the "D" event was won by Lanigan over C.Burnett, 6-4.

Intermediate Playdowns - Region 13
February 28, 1999
Heather Howard won the "A" event of the Region 13 (Saskatoon) playdowns with a 9-6 win over Peggy Fernquist to advance to the Provincial Intermeditate Championship.   Howard is supported by third, Tracy Streifel, Second, Robynne Pochylko, and Lead, Heather Rempel.

 

Shymko - Provincial Men's Champion

February 14, 1999 - Gerald Shymko edged Bryan Derbowka, 3-2 in Sunday's Championship Final of the Provincial Men's Tankard in Meadow Lake. Shymko scored two in the 10th end to win the game which had 7 blanked ends.  Earlier, Derbowka advanced with a dramatic, 5-4 win over Jamie Schneider in the semi-final Sunday morning.  Derbowka defeated Brian Humble in the tie-breaker Saturday night, 8-4. Shymko received the bye to the final by virtue of his first place finish in the round-robin.  Check the Tankard Section for complete results from Meadow Lake and Results from Other Provincial Championships across Canada.. 
Tankard
Saskatchewan's Stefanie Miller Loses Semi-Final to Quebec   at Canadian Juniors Canadian Juniors

Stefanie Miller lost in her bid to win the Canadian Junior Women's Championship in Kelowna following a 6-3 loss to Quebec in the semi-finals.   Check results :  CCA coverage; TSN coverage

Field For Provincial Men's Set
February 7, 1999
The field for the Provincial Men's Tankard next week is now set following the conclusion of the Northern, Southern and Challenge Playdowns this weekend.  From the North, advancing to the Provincials, are : Gerald Shymko (A); Bryan Derbowka (B), Cliff Selander (C) and Brian Humble (C).  From the Southerns were: Jamie Schneider (A); Garry Stahn (B), Bill Weppler (C) and Randy Bryden (C).  The winner of the Challenge Spiel was Lyle Muyres who beat Troy Robinson in the "AB" Final. 
Northern Men's Playdowns - Kindersley
Southern Men's Playdowns - Estevan
Challenge Spiel - Humboldt

Street Headed For the Big Show - Beat Schmirler at Women's Provincials
January 31, 1999

Cindy Street of Moose Jaw will represent Saskatchewan at the 1999 Scott Tournament of Hearts in Charlottetown, PEI after an exciting extra end upset over Sandra Schmirler Sunday afternoon in the final of the Provincial SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts in Weyburn.  Street didn't have to throw her final stone of the extra end thanks to a great shot on her first one of the extra end, coming throw a hole and hitting the Schmirler shot rock and stay forcing Schmirler to attempt a come around which was heavy.   The final score was 7-6.  Street is supported by third, Brandee Davis; second, Allison Tanner; and lead, Sharon Wilson. Schmirler, Street and Atina Ford finished the round-robin tied for first with 5-2 records.  Street then edged Ford in the semi-final, 8-7 Saturday night to advance to the Final Sunday afternoon at 2 pm.  Heading into Saturday morning's final round-robin game, there was a four way tie for first place.  Schmirler, Street, Ford and Sherry Anderson had 4-2 records while Patty Rocheleau was one win behind. The big game in the final draw had Schmirler beating Anderson 9-3 to take Anderson out of the playoffs but received help from Street and Ford who won their games avoiding tie-breakers.   Street beat Laurie Ann Calcutt, 7-5; Ford defeated Michelle Ridgway, 6-4 and Rocheleau, despite winning over Deb Thierman, 11-8, finished one win out of the playoff picture.  The Final standings: Schmirler, Street and Ford at 5-2; Rocheleau and Anderson, 4-3; Ridgway and Calcutt, 2-5 and Thierman, 1-6.  Check Results. SaskPower

OTHER PROVINCIAL SCOTT PLAYDOWNS:
Newfoundland- Won by Heather Strong (Jan 24)
PEI- Rebecca Jean McPhee wins...defeats Tammy Lawther in final Wednesday night.
Nova Scotia- Colleen Jones WINS AGAIN. (wins two on Wednesday)    Playoffs  A winner- Nancy McConnery, B Winner- Colleen Jones; C Winner- Virginia Jackson.
New Brunswick-  Kathy Floyd WINS... Stacey MacCormack won "A"; Heidi Hanlon won the "B". Floyd won  "C"
Quebec- Janique Berthelot WINS final, 8-3 over Kathryn Derrick Saturday. 
Ontario-  Kim Gellard WINS Ontario with 5-3 win over Janet Brown in the final Saturday night.   Check Ontario Curling Association results.
Manitoba-  Connie Laliberte WINS. Check Manitoba Curling Association website.
Alberta- Renee Handfield WINS.. beats Nancy Smith in final, 7-4.  Check Southern Alberta Curling Association website for results.
BC- Pat Sanders WINS BC. 
Territories- Maureen Miller WINS Territories.

Seniors BC Wins Men's; Quebec Wins Women's at Canadian Senior Championships

BC won the Senior Men's title, while Quebec took the Senior Women's crown at the Canadian Senior Championships Sunday in Saskatoon.  The Pat Buglass foursome from Saskatoon lost in their bid for a Canadian Senior Women's Curling Championship Saturday, losing in the semi-final to BC.
Check CCA Coverage
Check TSN Coverage

Field Set for Women's Provincials
January 24, 1999
The eight teams for next week's Women's Provinical Championship have been decided following the completion of the Northern and Southern SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts Playdowns.  At the Northerns in Yorkton, Patty Rocheleau took the "A" event Saturday with an 8-6 win over Laurie Ann Calcutt.  Calcutt rebounded by winning the "B" event Sunday morning, 11-2 over Karen Morrison.  In the "C" finals, Sunday afternoon Sherry Anderson defeated Morrison, 10-3 while Deb Thierman downed Evelyn Lamontagne, 7-2 to take the "C" berths.   At the South in Maple Creek, Sandra Schmirler put an end to the roll Cindy Street was on, winning the "A" final, 8-5.  Street did come back to win the "B" event over Cathy Trowell, 10-5.  In the "C" finals, Michelle Ridgway downed Barb Swallow, 11-2 while Atina Ford edged Trowell, 6-5 to advance to the Provincials. Four reps from both the North and South will advance to the Provincials, January 27-31 in Weyburn.
Check Northern Results
Check Southern Results

Brydens Claim Two Regina Reps to Southerns 
January 24, 1999
Gary Bryden and son, Randy won the first two berths from the Regina City Men's Playdown to the Southerns in early February.  Gary defeated Ken Petruic, 6-3 in the "A" Final Saturday night, while Randy took the "B" final Sunday afternoon, 6-4 over Bill Martin.   Winning "C" berths Sunday night were Petruic, who defeated Randy Woytowich, 7-5 and Bill Weppler, who downed Martin, 8-6.
Check Regina Results

Saskatoon Men's Playdowns Wrap Up
January 23, 1999
The final two berths to the Northern Playdowns from the Saskatoon Region were declared Saturday morning at the CN Curling Club.  Gary Scheirich defeated Dale McVicar, 5-2 in a "C" Final, while Dale Craig downed Barry Barker 11-5 in the other "C" Final.  Scheirich and Craig join Bill Vancoughnett, who won the "B" final Friday night, and Norm Gilbertson, the "A" Winner from Monday night for the Northern Playdowns, in early February.  Bruce Korte, ranked number two in Saskatchewan, was eliminated from the Saskatoon Playdown Friday night dropping 7-6 extra end decision to McVicar in a "C" event game.  Korte joins the number one ranked team in the Province, Doug Harcourt, who went three straight in his district playdowns earlier this week.  Its expected that both Korte and Harcourt will enter the Pool Challenge (Back Door Spiel) in early February in Humboldt for the last chance for a Provincial Playdown berth.  Check Saskatoon Results

Brier 2000 Sets One Day Ticket Sale Record
January 22, 1999

BRIER2000SM.GIF (4181 bytes)
The Brier 2000 launched its ticket sales Thursday in Saskatoon offering 4500 tickets to Saskatchewan residents.  Curling fans snapped up about 1600 weekly packages in the first day breaking the previous record of about 1500 set in 1989 in Saskatoon.  Close to 100 people lined up at Saskatoon's Midtown Plaza for the official ticket launch.   The people early in the line-up waited over four hours before ticket sales opened to ensure they got their seats.  The phone lines were jammed for most of the day Thursday for the Select-a-Seat ticket office.  Line-ups were also reported at the Centennial Auditorium and at SaskPlace.  Tickets can be purchased at Saskatchewan Place, Centennial Auditorium in Saskatoon and all Select-a-Seat locations.  Select-a-Seat number in Saskatoon is 938-7800 or 1-800-970-SEAT (7328) Sask. only. The following is the SaskPlace seating plan and price ranges for the weekly passes (March 4-12, 2000):
saskplace.JPG (20723 bytes)

Provincial Junior All-Stars Announced
January 22, 1999
The All-Stars from the Provincial Junior Championships were announced at the closing banquet of the event.  Both Junior Men's and Women's All-Stars and Coaches are listed in the SCA press release... More...

Target Juniors
Miller Wins Junior Women's Provincials- Scott Takes Junior Men's

Stephanie Miller won the Provincial Junior Women's Championship Monday while Steven Scott took the Junior Men's title.   Check results ...
                      Provincial Jr. Men's
                      Provincial Jr. Women's

Cdn Mixed
Nova Scotia Captures Canadian Mixed

January 17, 1999
Paul Flemming of Nova Scotia captured the Canadian Mixed Championship Sunday night with a 9-4 win over Prince Edward Island in the Final.  Saskatchewan finished at 5-6.    Read the Daily Diary Entries posted by Saskatchewan's representative, Greg Anholt (Boo Boo) from Victoria...Boo Boo's Diary
Coverage from CCA
Coverage from TSN

Cathy Trowell Takes Extra Berth at Regina Women's Playdowns
January 13, 1999
Cathy Trowell defeated Lorie Kehler, 9-7 Wednesday to win the 5th and additional spot to the Southern Women's Playdowns.  Due to an other region being short a team, Regina was awarded an additional spot due to the number of entries.  Michelle Ridgway and Amber Holland grabbed the "C" spots.  Holland defeated Laurie Kehler by a score of 7 - 3, while Ridgway edged the defending provincial women's champ, Trowell by a 6-4 score.  Previous qualifiers included Sandra Schmirler emerging from the 'B' event to become Regina's second rep to the 1999 Southerns.  Schmirler had lost the 'A' final to Atina Ford (Regina's first rep), but rebounded with a 7 - 6 victory over Michelle Ridgway on Monday evening.   The Southern Playdowns will be held January 21-24 in Maple Creek.  Check Draw and Results.

Field and Buglass Earn Short Trip to 1999 Canadian Senior Championships
January 10, 1999
Ray Field, Gary Brandon, Dave 'Crash' Kradovill and Dale McHarg of the Melfort Curling Club are on their way to the Canadian Championship after defeating Al Kehler of Regina 9 - 4 in this afternoon's final. Field and his team will represent Saskatchewan at the Canadian Championship which will be hosted in Saskatoon later this month month.  Check Results.
Meanwhile, at the Provincial Senior Women's Championship in Unity, Pat Buglass, Sharon Fyke, Gay Mudrey and Lori Harvey of the Saskatoon Nutana Club defeated Nancy Kerr by a score of 10 to 6 in the final game.  As 1999 Provincial Champ, Buglass will represent Saskatchewan at her home club when the Saskatoon Nutana club hosts the Canadian Seniors beginning January 23, 1999.    Check Results.

MacMillan Takes "B" ; Goodman, Farough "C" Berths at Saskatoon Women's Playdowns
January 9, 1999
Heather MacMillan bounced back from her loss in the "A" Final Tuesday night to Patty Rocheleau, and took the "B" Final of the Saskatoon Women's Playdowns Thursday night while Arva Goodman grabbed one of the two "C" berths.   MacMillan edged Goodman, 6-5 to claim the second of four berths to the Northern Women's Playdowns in Yorkton, January 21-24.  Goodman then rebounded to edge Lori McGeary in one of the "C" finals, 8-7 in an extra end Thursday night.   Shannon Farough won the final berth Saturday over Tracy Streifel in the other "C" final.  Check Results.

Schmirler's Foursome - Canada's Team of 1998
December 30, 1998

smschirl.jpg (8915 bytes) It wasn't even close.  Sandra Schmirler's Saskatchewan rink, which became the first official women's curling Olympic champion 10 months ago in Nagano, Japan, was the runaway winner of The Canadian Press team-of-the-year award in voting by sports editors and broadcasters across Canada.  See SLAM Sports Article...

Holiday Spiel Results
December 30, 1998
The Greg Anholt mixed team, in preparation for the Canadian Mixed Championships, won the Saskatoon Sutherland Holiday Spiel with a 6-1 win over Kent Knihnistki in the "A" final.  Peggy Fernquist won the "B" event defeating Bob Conway, 5-3; Mike Lothian took the "C" beating Gerry Wharington, 6-4; Greg Kunz won the "D" event with a 7-3 win over Neil Stein; Kenton Remenda won the "E" event over Jackie Hackl, 6-2, and Len Sepke took the "F" event beating Stephanie Reiter, 9-3.
At the Saskatoon Granite Traveller's Spiel, R.Perry won the Championship Game, 6-4 over Dave Meyers, who  won the "A" event.  Other event winners were: "B"- Jack Shand; "C"- K.Stewart; "D"- R.Perry; "E"- T.Hoeber.

Senior Men's Playdowns Declare Reps to Provincials
December 20, 1998
The Northern and Southern Senior Men's Playdowns concluded Sunday declaring its representatives to the Provincial Senior Men's Championship next month in Tisdale.  At the Southern Playdowns in Regina, Canadian Champion, Gary Bryden won the "A" berth Saturday.  Al Kehler or Regina won the "B" final Sunday morning with an 8-6 win over John Vallance of Regina.   The two "C" Finals were played Sunday afternoon. Doug Wankel defeated Al Richards, 9-1 while John Vallance beat Robert Lindsay, 9-6. At the Northern Playdowns in Wynyard, 1997 Canadian runner-up Murray Eddy took the "A" event on Saturday.   Ray Field of Melfort won the "B" spot by edging Harvey Newell of Porcupine Plain, 5-4.  In the "C" finals Sunday afternoon, Cam Huffman beat John Brinkmeier, 10-6 and Harvey Newell doubled Wayne Ringdahl, 8-4.  The Provincial Senior Men's Championship is scheduled for Tisdale, January 6-10, 1999.
Results from the Northern Playdowns
Results from the Southern Playdowns

Schmirler Wins TSN Skins Final
December 20, 1998
Olympic Gold Medalist, Sandra Schmirler added another event to her list of accomplishments Sunday, winning her first  JVC/TSN Women's Skins Title in Thunder Bay.  Schmirler beat defending Skins' Champion, Shannon Kleibrink of Calgary in the final.  On Saturday night, Schmirler edged out Sherry Anderson of Delisle in the Semi-finals.  Schmirler made a hit on her last rock to collect a total skin of $8,000 on the last end to collect $9,000 compared to Anderson's $8,250. Kleibrink defeated Canadian Champion, Cathy Borst of Edmonton in the first semi-final Saturday afternoon.

Regina Teams Sweep Finals at Thunder On Ice
December 14, 1998
Dean Moulding and Sherry Linton both of Regina won Finals at the Thunder On Ice in North Battleford Monday.  Moulding edged Bruce Korte of Saskatoon, 4-3 in the Men's Final to win $17,000 while Korte settled for $10,000.  Linton picked up $7,000 along with her 5-2 victory over Saskatoon's Tracey Streifel in the women's final Monday afternoon.  Streifel received $4,000 for the loss.  In the women's semi-finals Monday morning, Streifel defeated Sheila Heath of Calgary, 6-4 while Linton beat Anita Cowlishaw of Tisdale, 9-5. 
In the men's semi-finals Sunday, Korte edged Rod Montgomery of Moose Jaw, skipped by Glen Despins, 6-5 while Moulding  defeated Frank Morrisette of Calgary, 6-4. Check Spiel of the Week Results.

Harcourt Wins Saskatoon Parktown Molson Classic
December 7, 1998
Saskatchewan's top ranked men's team, Doug Harcourt claimed the Saskatoon Parktown Molson Classic Championship Monday night with a 6-4 win over Jeff Stoughton of Winnipeg.  The win was worth $14,000 while Stoughton settles for $10,000.  Harcourt advanced Sunday night with a 5-4 win over Bruce Korte of Saskatoon.  Stoughton edged Bert Gretzinger of Kelowna, 6-5 in the other semi-final Sunday afternoon.  In the quarter-finals Sunday morning, Harcourt beat Robert Schlender of St.Albert, 7-5, while Korte beat number two ranked, Brad Heidt of Kerrobert, 5-2.  Gretzinger edged Adrian Bakker of Calgary, 7-6 in an extra end and Stoughton downed Bryan Kish of Saskatoon, 8-3.  Check Spiel of the Week Results.

Senior Women's North and South Declare Reps to Provincials
December 7, 1998
The Senior Women's Northern and Southern Playdowns were held this past weekend.  Capturing the three berths from the North to the Provincials were A- Pat Bibbey (Prince Albert); B- Carol Christopher (North Battleford) and C- Pat Buglass (Saskatoon).  From the Southerns, the three reps declared were: A-Nancy Kerr (Regina); B-Shirley Nelson (Vanguard); and C- Edith Rishefski (Regina).  Two other teams advanced to the Provincial Championships through Qualifying spiels.  Defending Champion, Crystal Frisk from Regina won the Southern qualifying spiel while Merle Kopach of Saskatoon won the Northern qualifier.   Provincial Seniors will be held January 6-10, 1999 in Unity.  

Howard Wins Skyreach - Schneider Loses Women's Final
December 6, 1998
Russ Howard likes the big majors... winning both the Saskatoon Husky Oil Classic and and now the Red Deer Skyreach Classic on Sunday.  Howard edged Kerry Burtnyk, 6-5 in an extra end to win $40,000 while Burtnyk takes home $20,000.  Howard drew the button on his last shot of the extra end to out score a covered Burtnyk stone biting the four foot.  Kerry Burtnyk will play Russ Howard in the final.  Howard defeated Brent Scales in one semi-final Saturday night, 10-4 while Burtnyk advanced with a 6-3 win over Greg McAulay.  Earlier in the day, Michelle Schneider of Regina lost the Women's Championship Final against Cheryl Kullman of Calgary Sunday.  Kullman broke the game open with a 4-ender in the 8th to go up by four and coasted to a 10-6 victory worth $20,000.  Schneider settles for the $10,000 second prize money.  In semi-final action Saturday night, Schneider beat Sherry Anderson, 6-5 while Kullman downed Amber Holland of Regina, 9-7.   Check Spiel of the Week Results.

Senior Men's Region Playdown Results
December 6, 1998
Cam Huffman claimed the third and final berth from the Region 13 (Saskatoon) Senior Men's playdown Sunday, joining Canadian Senior Men's Runner-up from 1997, Murray Eddy who won the "A" Qualifying spot and Keith Swan, who secured the "B" spot Saturday night.  Region 10 (Yorkton) declared three representatvies last weekend for the Northerns. Check Region Results

Merklinger Cheering Against Anderson for Skins Spot
December 4, 1998
The Ottawa Sun is reporting that Anne Merklinger is cheering against Sherry Anderson in the battle for the final spot at the JVC-TSN Women's Skins Game December 19-20 in Thunder Bay.  The top WCT Women's leader as of December 13th will get the last Skins spot.  Since Sandra Schmirler, Shannon Kleibrink and Cathy Borst have already earned berths to the event and if one of them should finish ahead of Anderson, TSN has the right to select the team of their choice.   TSN has already indicated that it will invite Merklinger.  Merklinger had an invitation to play in the Skins revoked by TSN in October after a dispute between the network and the event's title sponsor, JVC, who wanted its Tour leader in the Skins event.   The arrangement now has TSN able to select its choice if the tour leader is already invited (Schmirler, Borst or Kleibrink).  TSN has told Merklinger that she'll be going to Thunder Bay if the scenario materializes.
Current Women's WCT Standings.  
See Full Ottawa Sun Story.

BIG FREEZE Coming to Saskatoon - Brier 2000 Unveils Logo, Theme
December 3, 1998

BRIER2000SM.GIF (4181 bytes) A Media Conference was held Thursday in Saskatoon which unveiled the Saskatoon Brier 2000 Logo and theme as "The Big Freeze".  Event President, Doug Hodson announced and unveiled the logo which includes three abstract rocks in a freeze position using the "0"'s in the year 2000. 
The Big Freeze uses the curling term "freeze" and meshes it with the festival-like label placed on the City of New Orleans, which is called "The Big Easy".  Hodson has established the Committee of senior volunteer positions which were introduced at the conference. 
The Vice-Presidents and their portfolios are as follows:  Judy Harwood (Hosting); Ken Howland (Special Events); Joel Teal (Sponsorship); Kerry Tarasoff (Facilities); Terry Laughren (Tickets); Jim Kapeluk (Finance); and Sandra Mulroney (Brierpatch).  The Event Coordinator working for the Committee is Warren Proctor, recently transplanted from Ottawa where he worked with the Canadian Curling Association.  Saskatoon is hosting the Brier in March, 2000 and is expecting to rival the record-setting Calgary Brier in 1997 at which over 220,000 spectators attended. BIGFREEZESM.GIF (11384 bytes)

SaskPower Becomes Title Sponsor of Provincial Scott
December 3, 1998
The Saskatchewan Curling Association, Scott Paper and SaskPower have reached an agreement where SaskPower will become the title sponsor for the Provincial Women's Curling Championship.  The event will now be known as the SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts.  In announcing the agreement between the three parties, SCA President, Bernadette McIntyre stated that "the SCA is pleased that SaskPower has chosen to renew their partnership with the Saskatchewan Curling Association for another three years..."  The 1999 SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts will be staged in Weyburn, January 27-31, 1999.

Schmirler Takes SaskPower Ladies Classic
November 30, 1998
Sandra Schmirler of Regina defeated Connie Laliberte of Winnipeg, 8-3 Monday afternoon to win the Championship Final of the SaskPower Ladies Curling Classic in Regina. Schmirler takes home $14,000 while Laliberte pockets $9,000.  Earlier in the day, Schmirler defeated Renelle Bryden in the semi-finals, 8-5 while Laliberte doubled Lois Fowler, 8-4.  In the quarter-finals Monday morning,   Bryden beat Cathy Borst, 7-2; Schmirler over Deb Santos, 13-8; Fowler beat Michelle Schneider, 6-5 and Laliberte over Shannon Kleibrink, 7-4  The losers of the quarter-finals received $2,000 each while the semi-final losers each take home $4,500. The Saskatchewan Curling Centre covered the event as our SPIEL OF THE WEEK Feature.

Hemmings Wins SuperSpiel EAST
November 29, 1998
Guy Hemmings earned a berth to the TSN Skins Game next month by virtue of his team's win at the SuperSpiel EAST in Florenceville, N.B. Sunday night.  Hemmings edged Rich Moffatt, 7-6 in the final to win the top prize of $12,000.  Moffatt takes home $8,000. Brian Humble of Saskatoon qualified then lost his quarter-final game to Don Westphal, 11-9 Sunday morning.  Humble won $3,000.  Check Results.

Red Deer Skyreach Classic Starts Wednesday (Dec 2)
November 26, 1998
The sister event of the Husky Oil Classic is the Red Deer Skyreach Classic, starting next Wednesday (Dec. 2nd).  The field is led by Olympic Gold Medalist Sandra Schmirler on the women's side, and Silver Medalist, Mike Harris and World Champion, Wayne Middaugh in the men's event.  World Women's Champion, Elisabet Gustafson of Sweden will also be there as well as Canadian Champion Cathy Borst.  Other notables attending are Kevin Martin, Ed Werenich, Pat Ryan, Kerry Burtnyk, Vic Peters, and Russ Howard.  Kirsty Hay of Scotland was a last minute scratch due to her business partner's illness. In a fax sent to organizers Hay stated, "It is with regret that I am writing to inform you that I am forced to withdraw my team's entry.  My partner at work is expecting in January and due to complications, she is unable to continue at work until the child is born. This means that it is impossible for me to be out of the country for any length of time."  The organizers have invited Renelle Bryden of Calgary to take Hay's spot.  Bryden recently won the Parktown Women's Classic in Saskatoon which qualified them for the Husky Oil Classic.  Tickets for the Classic in Red Deer can be purchased by calling the box office in Red Deer at 403-340-4455.

Independent Jewellers Winterspiel Results from Edmonton
November 26, 1998
Rhonda Halvorsen defeated Jackie-Rae Greening, 5-3 in an all-Edmonton final to win the Women's Independent Jewellers Winterspiel at the Shamrock Curling Club Sunday (Nov. 23).   Halvorsen won $5,500 in cash and $4,620 in gold pendants.  Greening won $4,000 in cash and $1,560 in gold bracelets.  Halvorsen advanced to the final by defeating Jennifer Scott, 8-3 in the semi-finals, while Greening edged Cathy Borst, 8-7 in an extra end.  In the quarter-finals, Halvorsen beat Cindy Serna, 8-7; Scott over Faye White, 10-8, Greening edged Atina Ford, 4-3, and Borst beat Cheryl Kullman 9-3.  The losers of the quarter-finals received $1,000 while the losers of the semi-finals took home $1,750.

Hartung Captures Evergreen Classic
November 24, 1998
Jeff Hartung edged Doug Harcourt, 4-3 to capture the Championship of the Evergreen Classic in Nipawin Monday night wiining $13,000, while Harcourt takes second prize money of $9,500. Harcourt advanced to the final with a 6-4 extra-end win over Gerald Shymko, 6-4 in the semi-final Monday afternoon, while Hartung defeated Murray McEachern, 8-5. In Quarter-finals Monday morning, Harcourt beat Bruce Korte, 6-3;  Hartung edged Randy Gilewich, 5-4 in an extra end, Shymko beat Max Kirkpatrick, 7-5 and McEachern defeated Rob Ewen, 8-3. In the women's Final, Jill Johnston doubled Stefanie Miller, 6-3 to take home $7,000.  Miller settled for $4,00.  Johnston advanced to the final with a 9-6 win over Lori Kehler in the semi-finals, while Miller upset Amber Holland, 6-3.  In the quarter-finals, Johnston beat Linda Stewart, 5-3, Kehler edged Anita Cowlishaw, 7-6 in an extra end, Miller dumped Sharlene Serhan, 8-1, and Holland beat Karen Cottenie, 8-7.  Check for full results.

Korte Takes Wayside Classic
November 16, 1998
Saskatoon's Bruce Korte won the Championship Final Monday at the Wayside Classic in Lloydminster.  Korte defeated Art Paulsen of Strongfield, 7-6 in the final to pick up $12,000 while Paulsen settled for $7,000.  In the semi-finals Monday afternoon, Korte advanced to the final with an 8-7 win over Mel Wells, while Paulsen beat Brad Heidt, 8-6. The Legends event was won by Ken Bell of North Battleford, beating Rick Tuffs of Edmonton, 8-3.  Bell becomes the first two time winner of the Legends event winning it last year as well.   Check Full Results.

Senior Classic in Saskatoon Won By Bitz
November 16, 1998
Ed Bitz defeated Byron Harvie, 12-4 in the final of the CIBC Senior Classic at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon Monday.   Murray Eddy won the Consolation event by beating John Fiest, 12-5 in the final.   The Masters "A" Event was won by Mel Humble, 7-2 over Don Delparte.   The "B" event went to Wayne Garinger, 8-4 over Bill Lewis, and the "C" event to Al Scott with a 7-6 win over Art Delahey.

Anderson Makes It Two Straight - Prince Albert Cash Spiel Results
November 15, 1998
Sherry Anderson won her second bonspiel in as many weekends capturing the Prince Albert Women's Cash Spiel Sunday.  Anderson edged Stephanie Miller, 7-6 in the final.  Miller led the game after 7 by a point but a four-ender in the 8th by Anderson appeared to break the game open.  However Miller answered back with a three ender in the 9th to tie it up coming home.  Anderson picked up the single in the 10th for the 7-6 win.  In the men's final, Shawn Joyce had little difficulty in beating Ted Phenix, 6-2.  Joyce picked up two in the 4th to go up by two, then stole two more in the 5th. The win was worth $4,000 for Joyce. Check Full Results.

Harcourt Takes Over Top Spot on Men's Rankings
November 10, 1998
Doug Harcourt's recent performances at the Husky Oil Classic and SGI Classic have moved the Quill Lake, Saskatchewan team into the number one position on the Saskatchewan Curling Centre / Folk's Curling Corner Men's Rankings as of November 10th.  Harcourt has won $20,000 so far this season, losing in the semi-finals of the Husky Oil Classic but picking up $10,000, and losing the Final of the SGI Classic also cashing in $10,000.  Rod Montgomery, who has yet to qualify at a spiel so far this season, drops to the number two spot.  Brad Heidt retains his number three ranking.  Brian Humble and Gerald Shymko made big gains on the list due to recent efforts at the SuperSpiel West event.  In the women's ranking, Sherry Anderson's big win at the Husky Oil Classic vaulted her team from number six to the number three spot, behind top ranked, Sandra Schmirler and number two ranked, Cathy Trowell.

Anderson, Howard Take Home BIG BUCKS At Husky Oil Classic
November 8, 1998
Russ Howard becomes the top money winner, passing Wayne Middaugh, with a big victory at the Husky Oil Classic Sunday in Saskatoon.  Howard beat Vic Peters in the final, 7-5, thanks to a four-ender in the second end.  Howard won $40,000 for his efforts, while Vic Peters settles for $20,000.  In the Women's final played earlier in the day, Sherry Anderson continued to surprise the field by edging Anne Merklinger, 7-6 in an extra end.  Anderson claims the $25,000 first prize money, while Merklinger takes home $15,000.  The game was full of steals as Merklinger led 5-2 after 6 ends thanks to a steal of 2 in the 5th and 1 in the 6th.  But Anderson came back with a plot of her own.  After counting 1 in the 7th, she stole 2 in the 8th and 1 in the 9th to go up 1, leading 6-5 coming home.  Merklinger had to settle for one in the 10th to force the extra end but couldn't hold off the Anderson foursome who counted the winner in the 11th.   Spiel of the Week feature - Check for Results. .

Saskatoon Granite Gamble Spiel Results
November 8, 1998
Ryan Miller won the "A" Event at the Saskatoon Granite Curling Club's annual Gamble cash spiel Sunday.  Miller defeated Granite club-mate Keith Swan, 6-4 in the "A" Event final.  The "B" event was won by Bob Ferris of the host club, beating Ellice Mamchur of Meadow Lake, 6-4 in the "B" Final.  The "C" event went to Warren Ferguson of the Granite, defeating Kelly Salmon of the Hub, 9-1 in the "C" Final.  In the "D" final, Shane Longworth of the Sutherland beat Mitch Yuzdepski of the Nutana, 9-4.  The Women's "A" Event was won by Debbie Thierman of Prince Albert, downing Chris Brossart of Pennant, 7-1.  The "B" Event went to Anita Silvernagle of Biggar, while the "C" Event was won by Tracey Streifel of the Sutherland.

Canadian Senior Championship Extends Early Bird Ticket Sales Date
November 4, 1998
The Canadian Senior Curling Championship scheduled for late January in Saskatoon has extended the deadline for the purchase of early bird tickets. Jim Hoffman, Chairperson for the event says the response for discounted tickets was so good a decision has been made to extend the deadline for early purchase until November 15. Less than two hundred week long passes remain, available for just $49.00. The passes if there are any left will be $89 after November 15. These tickets are still available at any Saskatoon Curling Club or through CIBC branches in Saskatchewan. The Senior Championships will bring together the top mens and womens teams across the country starting January 23, 1999.

Humble Steps In For Peters At SuperSpiel EAST
November 3, 1998
Although Vic Peters won the SuperSpiel West on Sunday and the spot to the TSN Skins Game and SuperSpiel East, Brian Humble of Saskatoon will be taking Peters' spot in New Brunswick.  Peters decided not to attend the Eastern version of the spiel and as runners-up, the Humble foursome were happy to step in. The Eastern Classic begins November 27th with the winner of that spiel also getting a berth at the TSN Skins Game in St.John's, Newfoundland scheduled for December 13-14th.  Humble is backed by third, Clint Dieno, second, Wayne Charteris, and lead, Rod Antonichuk.

Does Doran Have A Point?
November 2, 1998
Doran Johnson staged a one-hour sit-in Saturday at the SuperSpiel West after forfeiting his game against Rob Ewen when he ran out of his 80 minute time limit.  Johnson, who is always followed by controversy, may have a point on how the incident was handled.  Johnson was leading Rob Ewen of Lanigan who had Rod Montgomery's third Glen Despins filling in for Greg Anholt who remained at home, 7-6 after 9 ends.  In the 10th end the timekeeper went out to warn Ewen, but not Johnson, that his time was running low.  Ewen called a time-out, but Johnson was led to believe he had enough time left on his clock since he wasn't given a warning.  The time clocks were not in view by the curlers.  Ewen had a chance to win the game with a hit for two but rolled out, leaving the game tied at 7.  The players were preparing for the extra end when the time-keeper told Johnson he had lost the game even prior to Ewen throwing his stone.  Johnson and team then staged a sit-in behind their sheet of ice which forced the next game to be moved to another sheet.   The loss knocked Johnson out of the $45,000 SuperSpiel and a chance at the TSN Skins game in December.

Ground Is Shaking For Derbowka And The Earthquake
November 2, 1998
Bryan Derbowka of Yorkton is the hired third on the Anaheim Earthquake team arranged by lead, Merv Bodnarchuk.  However, Derbowka is ready to pack it in only a month into the curling season.  That's after a disappointing showing at the SuperSpiel West in Portage on the weekend.  But more than that, Derbowka is angry over comments Bodnarchuk has been making behind his back.   A Winnipeg newspaper quoted Bodnarchuk over the weekend as saying that Derbowka was on the bubble, and that didn't sit well with the third.  Derbowka also made it clear that he was at the breaking point.  Derbowka almost quit the team last week and was only talked out of flying back to Yorkton just before the spiel started.  As for skip, Dale Duguid, he was quoted in the Winnipeg Free Press as saying "I did what I did this year for the money.  That was all." He indicated that some players were speaking about having Duguid team up with them and that he would be back in Manitoba next season, without a doubt.  It also seems that second, Shane Park is also up for trade.   Bodnarchuk was quoted as saying "Shane Park hasn't been playing that well either."  This isn't the first time that Bodnarchuk has caused problems at a bonspiel this year.  At the SGI Classic in Regina in October, an unhappy investor in the Bodnarchuk company confronted him and punched him in the face.  The person was charged with assault.

Bryden Wins Saskatoon Parktown Women's Classic
November 1, 1998
Calgary's Renelle Bryden edged former team-mate, Amber Holland of Regina, 6-5 in the Championship Final Sunday night of the Saskatoon Parktown Women's Classic at the Nutana Club.  Bryden wins $7,000 while Holland gets $5,000.  In the semi-finals earlier in the day, Holland defeated Tracey Streifel, 9-0 while Bryden advanced with a 7-4 win over Jackie-Rae Greening.  Bryden also receives an entry into the Husky Oil Classic next weekend at Saskatchewan Place.  In the Senior Division, Sandy Turner won the Final, 7-5 over Sharon Wankel, and took home $1200. Check results at Spiel of the Week Page.

Humble Drops Final at SuperSpiel West
November 1, 1998
Vic Peters of Winnipeg defeated Brian Humble of Saskatoon, 7-5 in the final of the McCain SuperSpiel ’98 West at the Portage Curling Club Sunday night.  Peters wins $12,000 in cash plus a berth in the $100,000 McCain TSN Skins Game in St. John's, Newfoundland, December 12-13, 1998.  Peters also won a trip to compete against the best teams in the east in the McCain SuperSpiel in New Brunswick November 27-29.  The Humble team of third Clint Dieno, second Wayne Charteris and lead Rod Antonichuk earned $8,000.  In the Semi-finals Sunday afternoon, Peters beat fellow Winnipegger Mark Olson 8-3 in nine ends, while Humble humbled Dave Iverson of Winnipeg 8-0 in the other semi, a game that was called after just four ends.  MORE

Schmirler Shot Still Stands Outs
November 1, 1998
It has been nearly one year since Sandra Schmirler made a shot that will go down in history as among the sport's finest, and she still thinks about it to this day.  "That one shot probably changed our lives forever," Schmirler said recently from her home in Regina. SEE Ottawa Sun Article.

Surprise! Schmirler Number One On Inaugural Women's Team Rankings
October 27, 1998
The inaugural Saskatchewan Curling Centre - FOLK'S TAURUS GOLF AND CURLING Women's Team Rankings placed Sandra Schmirler at the top of the Top 10 Women's teams in Saskatchewan.   Schmirler is the Olympic Gold medalist from the Nagano Olympic Games, and a three-time Canadian and World Champion.  The Women's Rankings follow the same rules as the Men's Rankings, with weighting split equally between playdown results and the cash spiel circuit. Ranked at number two, is Provincial Champion, Cathy Trowell, followed by Amber Holland, Michelle Schneider and Lori McGeary. Rod Montgomery, is still on top of the new's rankings, with Doug Harcourt sitting at the number two spot and Brad Heidt at number three.

Morissette Wins Men's Event at Medicine Hat Classic
October 26, 1998
Frank Morissette of Calgary defeated Brian Costain, 9-5 in the Men's Championship final Monday afternoon at the Medicine Hat Charity Classic. Morissette, along with third, Mickey Pendergast, second, Kevin Pendergast and lead, Eugene Doherty, took the top prize of $10,000 while Costain won $6,000.  In the semi-finals Monday morning, Morissette edged Kory Kohuch, 5-4 while Costain beat Scott Ramsey, 9-2. Lawnie Goodfellow of Calgary captured the Women's Final and $2500 Sunday night with a 10-9 extra end win over Collen Hagel of Lethbridge.  Hagel picks up $1500 for second place.    MORE

Middaugh Wins Fourth Straight
October 26, 1998
Wayne Middaugh defeated Kerry Burtnyk in the final of the London Men's Classic Monday night, 8-2, to win his fourth straight spiel in as many weekends.  Middaugh took home $14,000 for the win.  In the semi-finals Sunday, Middaugh defeated McCrady easily with three players while Burtnyk edged Jeff Stoughton.

Heidt Finishes Third at European Spiel
October 26, 1998
Brad Heidt of Kerrobert, minus third Eugene Hritzuk, lost the semi-finals Sunday at the Men's Classic in Berne, Switzerland.  Pat Ryan won the event, beating Roland Moser in the Final, 8-3.  Markus Eggler finished fourth.

Anderson Finishes Second at Investors Group Women's Curling Classic
October 25, 1998
Sherry Anderson of Delisle lost the Championship Final Sunday night at the Investors Group Women's Curling Classic at the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg.  Anderson lost a 6-5 decision to Heather Rankin of Alberta. In the semi-finals Sunday afternoon, Anderson defeated Chris More, 10-5 while Amber Holland of Regina lost her semi-final game to Rankin, 8-7 in an extra end.  In the quarter-finals Sunday morning, Anderson beat Fowler, 6-3, Holland defeated Porritt, 10-9, Rankin over Tataryn, 9-4 and More over Kleibrink, 6-4.   MORE

Four Teams Qualify for Parktown Men's Curling Classic
October 25, 1998
Four teams qualified Sunday through a Qualifying Spiel for the Saskatoon Parktown Men's Classic in December.  Bill Vancoughnett of Saskatoon won the "A" berth with a 9-7 win over Troy Robinson of Regina Sunday morning.  Robinson rebounded with an 11-6 win over Barry Barker in the "B".  The C berths went to Bryan Kish and George Regnier.  Kish defeated Shawn Joyce, 8-4 while Regnier beat Ryan Miller, 8-7.   Twenty-four teams played in the Qualifier.  The Parktown Classic is scheduled for early December at the Saskatoon Nutana Curling Club. 

Saskatoon Sutherland Women's Spiel Results
October 25, 1998
Merle Kopach captured the "A" Event final Sunday night, in the Saskatoon Sutherland Women's Bonspiel.  Kopach defeated Tracey Streifel 7-6 to win approximately $400 in the "pay as you win" format.  The "B" Event final was won by Stephanie Miller, 10-9 over Charity Schappert in an all-junior final.   Marcie Indzeoski defeated Chandra Morgan, 8-3 to win the "C" event, and Donna Rock won the "D" event by beating Barb Obed, 8-6 in the final.

Kelowna Cash Spiel Round-Up
October 19, 1998
Jay Tuson defeated Kory Heggestad, 9-4 in the Men's Final Monday night at the Kelowna Canadian Club Classic.  Tuson, leading 5-4 after 8 ends, picked up a 4-ender in the 9th to clinch the contest.  In the semi-finals Monday afternoon, Tuson advanced to the final with an 8-6 win over Jim Cotter, while Heggestad beat Mark Johnson, 7-5.
In the Women's division, Penny Shantz got off to a good start in the final against Sherry Fraser, to win, 7-5.  Shantz picked up 1 in the first end, then stole singles in the second, third and fourth ends, to lead 4-0 after 4. Shantz got to the final with a 7-5 semi-final win over Sherry Heath, while Fraser advanced with a 7-5 win over Connie Laliberte. No Saskatchewan women's teams were at the event.
In the Senior Men's competition, Claire DeBlonde defeated Ed Dezura, 7-2 in the Final.

Middaugh On a Roll
October 19, 1998
Wayne Middaugh, hot off his win at the SGI Classic Thanksgiving weekend, added another $15,000 to his total winnings by taking the top prize at the Regal Capital Classic in Sault Ste. Marie Monday.  Middaugh defeated Russ Howard, 8-5 in 9 ends to win his third straight bonspiel, and remains undefeated at 20-0 for the month of October.   Howard picked up $10,000 for the second place finish. 

Sask Curling Centre Signs Three Year Agreement with SCA
October 16, 1998
Th
e Saskatchewan Curling Association and the Saskatchewan Curling Centre Website have signed a three year agreement to include an SCA Section within the website including the complete SCA Yearbook.  Within the next three weeks visitors to the website will be able to access the SCA Yearbook on-line including the SCA Competitions, Rules, History, Club Directory and more. 
The Saskatchewan Curling Centre Website is also making some server changes over the next couple of  weeks. The old address of www.saskcurl.domhost.com will no longer be valid after the switch over.  The valid URL Address is www.saskcurl.com . 

HARCOURT MAKES MOVE IN RANKINGS
October 13, 1998
Th
e strong performance by Doug Harcourt this past weekend at the SGI Classic in Regina has moved his team into the number two ranking in Saskatchewan bumping Brad Heidt to number three. Rod Montgomery’s disappointing showing at the SGI Classic, losing three straight, is placing some pressure on the number one spot for the Saskatchewan Curling Centre / FOLK'S CURLING CORNER TAURUS GOLF Men’s team rankings.
Other strong performances at the SGI Classic by Bruce Korte and Jeff Hartung moved them up the rankings list, while Gary Bryden enters the Rankings at number 15. Korte moves from number 7 to 5, while Hartung moves from 14 to 12. Brad Law, who lost an "A" Qualifying game at the SGI, but won the Regina Tartan Red Carpet Spiel the weekend before, also has been added to the Rankings at number 16.  The inaugural Women’s Team Rankings will be released October 27th.

Thanksgiving Was No Turkey for Middaugh-Scheirich
October 12, 1998
The Wayne Middaugh and Sherry Scheirich household had a Thanksgiving that was plentiful... in cash that is.  The Middaugh foursome picked up $15,000 at the SGI Classic in Regina, while Scheirich, playing third for Kim Gellard, won the Calgary Curling Club's Annual Autumn Gold Classic, and $9,000.  With a quarter share in each of their winnings, the Middaugh-Scheirich couple bring home $6,000 for a weekend's work on the cash spiel circuit.  Both spiels are considered one of the first major cash bonspiels of the men's and women's season. 

SGI CHARITY CLASSIC TO MIDDAUGH
October 12, 1998
Wayne Middaugh won the Championship Final Monday afternoon at the SGI Classic in Regina, and $15,000.  The current Canadian and World Champion defeated Doug Harcourt of Quill Lake, 7-1 in the final in six ends.  Middaugh got off to a quick start with a pair in the first end, then stole two more in the 4th after blank ends in the second and third ends.   The game was put out of reach in the 5th when Harcourt tried a quiet hit and rolled out leaving a steal of  three more, to give Middaugh a 7-0 lead after 5.   Harcourt takes home 2nd place money of $10,000.  Middaugh advanced to the Final with a 9-7 win over Frank Morissette, while Doug Harcourt beat the Anaheim Earthquake, skipped by Dale Duguid, 5-2 in the Semi-finals Monday afternoon.  In the quarter-finals Monday morning, Middaugh defeated Bruce Korte, 8-3, Morissette beat Jeff Hartung, 5-3, the Earthquake edged Gary Bryden, 6-5 and Harcourt dumped Guy Hemmings, 8-3.  See the Spiel of the Week Page for Results and Team rosters.

Gellard Captures Calgary Autumn Gold Spiel
October 12, 1998
Kim Gellard of Ontario defeated Regina's Amber Holland, 7-2 in the Final of the Calgary Autumn Gold Classic at the Calgary Curling Club.  Gellard, a former third with the World Championship Marilyn Bodogh team, teamed up with Sherry Scheirich, a former Saskatchewan women's Champion, who now lives in Ontario.  Gellard advanced to the Final with an 8-7 Semi-final win over Cheryl Kullman Monday afternoon.  Holland defeated Sue Garvey, 9-3 in the Semi-finals.  Gellard takes home $9,000 while the Holland foursome wins $6,000.   Click Here for Full Results

Saskatoon Super League Results - Wed. Oct. 7/98
October 7, 1998
Men's: R.Miller 9 A.Paulsen 4; A.Hay 5 S.Coghlan 4; L.Ruf 4 Vancoughnett 3; B.Humble 4 Korte 3; R.Picard 7 G.Scheirich 5. Women's: R.Scholz 6 A.Goodman 3; L.McGeary 5 J.Johnston 3; A.Silvernagle 8 S.Anderson 3.

Saskatoon Junior Curling League Results
October 6, 1998
Division 20 & Under: K.Knihnistki 8 C.Bachman 1; T Surik 4 M.Scott 3; C.Jones 6 N.Melling 3; and J.Kopelchuk 3 T.Giblin 1

LAW WINS REGINA TARTAN MEN'S RED CARPET
October 4, 1998
Brad Law defended his title Sunday as the Regina Tartan Red Carpet Spiel Champion with a 6-4 win over Jeff Hartung in the Final.  Law won $2,800 for his efforts while Hartung ended up with $2,000 for the second-place finish.  Law advanced in the Semi-finals with a 6-4 win over Al Schick.  Hartung beat Robert Keating 10-5 in six ends in the other Semi-final to advance.

LEDUC FALL SHOOTOUT TO MARTIN
October 4, 1998
Kevin Martin won the Tim Horton's Leduc Fall Shootout Spiel in Leduc, Alberta Sunday with a 8-7 win over Randy Ferbey.  The win was worth $4,000 while Ferbey took home $2,000.   Martin advanced with a 7-6 extra-end victory over Brent McDonald in the Semi-finals while Ferbey defeated Dunkle, 8-7.  Art Paulsen was the only Saskatchewan foursome to qualify finishing 2-2 in the round-robin defeating Herberg and Bucholz and losing to Johnson and Peterman.  Paulsen lost in the quarter-finals to McDonald, 8-4. Other Quarter-final games: Martin over Desrochers, 7-4; Ferbey over Dave Stewart, 7-3 and Dunkle over Doran Johnson, 8-6.  Brad Heidt of Kerrobert also finished 2-2 in the round-robin but failed to qualify for the Championship Event. 
On the Women's Side: Sheila Heath of Calgary defeated Cathy Borst of Edmonton in the final, 7-5.  Heath picked up $2,500 for the victory while second-place was worth $1,200. Borst defeated Clews, 7-2 in the Semi-finals to advance, while Heath advanced with a 8-7 win over White. 

SUPER LEAGUE OPENERS
September 30, 1998
The Saskatoon Super League got underway Wednesday night.  First round results:
Men's Dundee Division:
Pickard 7 Stronski 6; Korte 10 Jacobsen 4; Humble 3 Vereschagin 2
Men's Power Division:
Vancoughnett 7 Coghlan 6; Paulsen 6 Meschishnick 5
Husky Women's Division:
McGeary 9 Goodman 1; Johnston 10 Scholz 2; Mossman 4 Streifel 3
 

LITTLE CHANGE TO RANKINGS
September 29, 1998

The FOLK'S CURLING CORNER / SASKATCHEWAN CURLING CENTRE Rankings for the Top 20 Men's Teams in Saskatchewan were released for the second time (biweekly) and little has changed.   Rod Montgomery continues to be ranked at the number one spot followed by Brad Heidt.  Brian Humble moved up two spots from 13 to 11 after a strong performance in the Saskatoon Super League Qualifier. 
This was combined with the dropping of Brian Derbowka from the number 11 position.  Derbowka has joined Jeff Hartung as third.   Added to the list at number 20 was last year's winner of the Prince Albert Cash Spiel and a former Provincial Runner-up, George Regnier of Prince Albert. 
The  rankings will be released every second Tuesday taking into account the team's play in bonspiels and playdowns, from September until February 1999.  The Women's Rankings (Top 10) will be unveiled in late October.   The Rankings are determined by an independant committee with representatives from the Sask Curling Centre Website, competitive curlers, and sponsors.

QUALIFIERS DECIDED FOR SASKATOON SUPER LEAGUE
September 27, 1998
Ten Men's and six Women's teams qualified for the Saskatoon Super Curling League through the Qualifying Spiel which ended Sunday (September 27).  Qualifying from the "A" Event on the men's side were Bill Vancoughnett, Brian Humble and Scott Coghlan.  From the "B" event were Al Stronski, Larry Ruf, and Mike Vereschagin.  Qualifying from "C" were Ryan Miller, Rick Pichard, Andrew Hay, and Gary Scheirich.  Four men's teams received byes into the League based on their performance in last season's Super League.  They are Bruce Korte, Gary Meschishnick, J.Jacobsen, and Art Paulsen.  In the women's division, joining Lori McGeary and Charlene Goodwin, who received byes are qualifiers: Sherry Anderson, Anita Silvernagle, Angela Mossman, Rachel Scholz, Jill Johnston and Tracy Streifel.

TOP SENIOR SPIEL ANNOUNCED FOR SASKATOON
September 18, 1998
The Hub City Curling Club in Saskatoon announced today that one of the richest Senior Men's Bonspiels in the country is being launched in late October. The top prize of $3,200 for the 40 team field has already attracted former Provincial Senior Champion, Murray Eddy and notable senior curler, Benno Korte. The entry fee is $220. Two qualifying events and two consolation events make a four-game guarantee spiel with cash prizes going to half of the field. The event is scheduled for October 29-November 1, 1998. Contact the Hub City Curling Club for more information at 306-653-1306.


MEN'S TEAMS HAVE LITTLE TURN OVER

September 15, 1998
If it ain't broke, don't fix it! This is the motto that the Provincial Men's final nine have adopted for 1998-99.  Success has translated into minimal changes.  In fact, only four of the 36 member of last season's nine Provincial Men's Tankard teams have changed.  Provincial Runner-Up, Brad Heidt has two of the player changes.  Missing are second, Ken Tralnberg and lead Scott McGrath.  Replacing them are Wes Cowlishaw at second and Dale Hannon at lead.   The other  player changes are on the Rob Ewen team, with 1999 Saskatchewan Mixed Champion, Greg Anholt playing third; while Earl Garratt will be at second for Randy Gilewich, who won the Tankard Challenge Playdown to advance to the 1998 Provincial Tankard. Check Team Profiles 

Powered by


.Horizon Computer Solutions - Saskatoon 


Designed by
mgt strategies
Kerry Tarasoff

[ Main ] [ SCA On-line ] [ News ] [ NewsArchive ] [ Guestbook ] [ Bonspiel Listings ] [ Links ] [ Contacts ]