saskcurl.com
 
saskatchewan curling centre, saskatchewans official curling website. .
_____________________________________________________

 

  

news stories from 2001-2003
 

intermediate women's final
(mar 9) karen fell defeated deanne miller-jones, 6-3 in the championship final sunday afternoon at the intermediate women's provincial championship at the bushell park curling club in moose jaw. in the semi-finals earlier, miller-jones defeated deb thierman, 5-4 while fell downed karen morrison, 9-7. check results

sask men win gold at canada games
(mar 7) mitch heidt defeated new brunswick to win gold at the canada games in bathurst, nb friday. heidt finished the round-robin with a 4-1 record. hailey surik finished in 8th place with a 2-3 in the women's competition. check results

betker loses in quarter-finals at scott tournament of hearts
(feb 23) team saskatchewan lost to newfoundland, 8-6 friday in the 3 vs 4 page playoff game at the scott tournament of hearts in kitchener-waterloo. team canada downed pei in the 1 vs 2 game while newfoundland went on to beat pei in the semi-finals to advance to the final against team canada.  team canada won their 5th canadian championship beating newfoundland in the final sunday in an extra end. check results here 
also team betker has posted a daily diary from the tournament of hearts.. read it here

despins makes semi-finals at tour championship
(feb 23) glen despins lost to john morris, 9-5 in the semi-finals of the wct tour championship in leduc, alberta saturday. morris then lost to jeff stoughton in the final sunday. check results

morrison wins provincial women's masters
(feb 16) lee morrison defeated pat buglass, 7-5 in sunday's final to win the provincial women's masters championship in regina. check results

sask elks championship
(feb 16)  winners of the saskatchewan elk men's provincial curling held in davidson feb. 14-16 were the gary milbery rink from allan lodge. runners up were the jim korte rink from meunster. "c" event winners were darrel frerichs from saskatoon. "d" event winners were jeff austman rink from hanley.

harcourt wins tankard
(feb 9) doug harcourt defeated brian humble, 6-4 in the championship final of the pool tankard in prince albert sunday. harcourt will represent saskatchewan at the brier in halifax next month.   click here for results

korte defends masters title
(feb 9) benno korte defended his provincial masters men's championship sunday in moosomin beating bernie yuzdepski, 8-7 in the final. check results

laycock, miller win canadian juniors
(feb 9) marliese miller and steve laycock of saskatoon won the provincial junior championships on the weekend in ottawa.  laycock defeated alberta, 9-5 in the championship final in the men's final while miller beat nova scotia in the women's final on sunday.  check results

brier 2004 logo and ticket sales announced
(feb 4) with an explosion of light and sound the logo and theme for the nokia brier 2004 was unveiled this afternoon at the sheraton cavalier in saskatoon. more

northern men's playdown concludes
(feb 2) the four reps from the northern men's playdown have been declared. winning the "a" was brian humble. doug harcourt won the "b" event while the two "c" qualifiers were gerald shymko and scott coghlan. the four teams will play in next week's provincial championship in prince albert. check northern results  

southern reps declared 
(feb 2) the brydens captured two of the four southern berths to the provincial men's championship. gary bryden won the "a" berth in melville while son randy claimed a "c" spot. jim packet won the "b" event while al schick took the other "c" spot. check southern results

despins loses in quarter-finals at humboldt grand slam
(feb 2) glen despins dropped an 8-3 decision to vic peters in the quarter-finals of the national grand slam event in humboldt saturday. saskatoon's bruce korte lost three straight. check results 

saskcurl.com shatters records
(jan 29) saskcurl.com attracted a record number of hits during the provincial scott tournament of hearts and is headed to setting a new monthly mark for the website. during the 5 day event in balgonie, over 1.1 million hits were registered on the site for the live coverage.  so far for the month of january 2003, close to 3.2 million hits have been registered breaking the old mark of 1.7 million last february.

betker's back
(jan 26) jan betker defeated sherry anderson, 6-4 in sunday's championship final of the provincial scott tournament of hearts in balgonie to make a return appearance to the canadian scott tournament of hearts - the first since the death of sandra schmirler. betker advanced to the final with a 6-4 win in the semi-final against patty rocheleau. anderson advanced with a bye to the final finishing in first place in the round-robin. it's the third provincial final that anderson lost in the last four years.  check results of the provincial championship

kerr captures canadian seniors
(jan 26) saskatchewan's nancy kerr stole a single in the 10th and 11th ends to edge bc, 8-7 in the championship final of the canadian senior women's championship in lethbridge sunday. kerr beat ontario, 10-6 in the women's semi-final to advance to the final. wendell charbonneau lost in the men's semi-final saturday, 11-4 to manitoba.  manitoba plays alberta in the men's final on sunday. check results  

bitz, carlos eliminated from brier playdowns
(jan 26) last season's provincial champion and runner-up have both been eliminated from brier playdowns. scott bitz lost out of the regina city playdowns sunday while john carlos lost out saturday from the saskatoon playdowns.

saskatoon men's qualifiers decided
(jan 26) the four saskatoon reps to the northern men's playdown have been decided. brian humble won the "a" event friday, while doran johnson took the "b" event. the two "c" reps are scott coghlan and carmon kock.  check results

provincial women's field set
(jan 22) the eight team field is set for the provincial women's championship in balgonie starting wednesday afternoon.  from the north are: patty rocheleau (a), stefanie miller (b), sherry anderson (c) and sue altman (c). check northern results  from the south: jan betker (a), chantelle seiferling (b), lorraine arguin (c) and nancy inglis (c).  check southern results

saskatchewan finishes third at canadian mixed
(jan 19) saskatchewan's bryan derbowka lost to alberta in the semi-final of the candian mixed championship in abbotsford, bc sunday. nova scotia defeated alberta in the final sunday night.  check results and standings

laycock captures provincial juniors
(jan 13) steve laycock won the provincial junior men's championship in outlook monday by winning all three events. laycock defeated kyle george in the "c" final, 9-4 monday. he also won the "a" final saturday and "b" final sunday .check results
junior awards announced

miller wins provincial junior women's
(jan 13) marliese miller won the "a", "b" and "c" finals at the provincial junior women's championship in moose jaw to capture the provincial title monday. check results
junior awards announced

ferbey wins canada cup
(jan 12)  randy ferbey edged john morris, 7-5 in the championship final sunday to claim the inaugural canada cup in kamloops. sherry middaugh won the women's final saturday. saskatchewan's pat simmons and sherry anderson both lost tie-breaking games saturday while patty rocheleau and brian humble failed to advance past the round-robin.  check results

despins loses in quarter-finals at masters
(jan 12) glen despins qualified then lost in the quarter-finals saturday to glenn howard at the masters of curling grand slam event in sudbury. bruce korte failed to qualify.  check results

charbonneau claims senior men's provincial
(jan 6) wendell charbonneau defeated gary bryden, 5-3 in the championship final monday to claim the provincial senior men's championship in weyburn. check results

kerr four-peats at senior women's provincial
(jan 6) nancy kerr won her fourth straight provincial senior women's championship in weyburn monday, stealing the final from marnie mcniven, 7-6. check results

junior playdowns wrap up
(jan 5) the junior men's and women's northern and southern playdowns wrapped up sunday.
check results:
jr men's northern
jr men's southern
jr women's northern
jr women's southern

women's region playdowns
(jan 5) jan betker, nancy inglis, cindy street, june campbell and carla rokochy have advanced out of the regina women's region playdown for the southerns. check regina results
in saskatoon, stefanie miller, patty rocheleau, debbie ridsdale, tracey streifel and chandra morgan have advanced to the northern playdowns. check saskatoon results

mid-season rankings released
(dec 30)  the mid-season saskcurl.com folk's curling corner rankings were released today. bruce korte continues to be the top-ranked men's team followed by scott bitz and glen despins. on the women's rankings, sherry anderson in number one, followed by jan betker and amber holland. check full rankings.

ferbey wins m&m skins title
(dec 29) randy ferbey defeated glen howard in the final of the m&m skins game sunday in oakville, ontario winning $40,525 over the weekend. check results.

senior men's provincial field set
(dec 23) the field is set for next month's senior men's provincial championship. leading the field is defending champion, eugene hritzuk who qualified out of the northern playdowns "b" event. aso advancing from the north are: wendell charbonneau, ron mills and ig baranieski. check northern results  from the southern playdowns are former senior champions, al kehler and gary bryden, in addition to dave rommann and ron brucker check southern results

saskatoon sweeps senior women's northern
(dec 23) merle kopach, pat buglass and lee morrison of saskatoon won berths out of the senior women's northern playdown in lanigan. check results

frisk, marsellus, kerr advance to provincials
(dec 23) crystal frisk, betty ann marsellus and nancy kerr have advanced from the senior women's southern playdown in carlyle to the provincial championship next month.  check results

bill hunter passes away
(dec 17) former prominent saskatoon resident, bill hunter passed away monday in edmonton at the age of 82. hunter was instrumental in bringing the big money spiels to sask place in the 1990's and tried bringing the st louis blues to saskatoon. read more

hartung secures berth to provincials
(dec 15) jeff hartung defeated pat simmons, 11-4 in the championship final of the  pool challenge in melfort sunday to advance to the provincial men's championship in february. in the semi-finals sunday afternoon, simmons defeated clint dieno, 8-3 while hartung beat jamie schneider, 8-3. in quarter-final action sunday morning, simmons defeated darrell mckee, 8-7 while schneider beat grant fisher, 6-5 to advance.  check results

heidt, surik win canada games berths
(dec 14) mitch heidt and hailey surik will represent saskatchewan at the 2003 canada winter games in bathurst, nb after winning berths at the provincial canada games trials in watrous.  heidt finished the men's double round robin with a 4-2 record, while surik won the women's division with a perfect 6-0 record. check results.

korte, despins lose three at slam event
(dec 13) bruce korte and glen despins, the two saskatchewan teams at the canadian open grand slam in thunder bay, lost three straight and are out of the event. jeff stoughton and dave boehmer qualified out of "a". check results

despins runner-up at saskatoon classic
(dec 8) glen despins of strongfield lost to kevin koe of calgary, 4-2 in the championship final sunday night at the pointoptical classic in saskatoon. koe pockets $12,000 for the win while despins takes home $9,000. note: pat simmons hangs on to win the canada cup berth for saskatchewan. check results

ferbey wins skins final
(dec 8) randy ferbey defeated glen howard in the tsn mccains skins game in grande prairie, ab sunday. check results

rocheleau, humble secure canada cup berths
(dec 3) patty rocheleau and brian humble have secured berths to next month's canada cup in kamloops. humble will be the alberta rep. they join sherry anderson and the saskatchewan men's team to be announced next week. check standings.

kleibrink wins schmirler classic
(dec 2) shannon kleibrink defeated defending champion, jan betker, 5-1 in the championship final monday to win the schmirler classic in regina.  check results.

anderson loses  skins final
(dec 1) sherry anderson of delisle lost to kelley law in the final of the jvc tsn women's skins game in moncton, nb. anderson won $33,250 while law pocketed $50,470.  check results

bitz loses in semi-finals at painted hand classic
(nov 26) scott bitz advanced to the semi-finals monday at the painted hand classic in yorkton but lost to randy ferbey. vic peters won the classic with a 10-4 win over ferbey in the final. bruce korte and troy robinson lost in quarter-final action. check results

kirkpatrick makes semi-finals at wainwright
(nov 26) max kirkpatrick lost to kevin park in the semi-finals of the roaming buffalo classic in wainwright, alberta monday. kirkpatrick defeated rob bucholz, 6-4 in the quarter-finals while glen heitt of unity lost 5-4 to park in another quarter-final. park went on to win the event. check results

rocheleau captures women's evergreen classic
(nov 18) patty rocheleau defeated amber holland, 6-5 in the championship final in nipawin monday, to win the women's evergreen classic in nipawin. the win was worth $5,000 while holland pocketed $3,000. check women's results

derbowka grabs evergreen classic
(nov 18) bryan derbowka won $10,000 and picked up 20 canada cup points monday by winning the evergreen classic in nipawin.  derbowka downed pat simmons, 8-4 in the final. check men's results.

humble drops final at olds
(nov 12) brian humble lost a close 5-4 final to les rogers at the olds classic monday in olds, alberta. check results

despins wins lloydminster
(nov 12) glen despins beat brent pierce in the championship final monday at the wayside inn classic in lloydminster. the win was worth $12,000. also qualifying were bruce korte, pat simmons, max kirkpatrick and rick picard. check results

johnson loses final at swan river
(nov 12) doran johnson lost to allan lyburn in the final of the white's drug store classic in swan river monday picking up $7,000 in his efforts. also qualifying were bryan derbowka, jeff sharp and gerald shymko.  check results

anderson finishes third at red deer classic
(nov 12) sherry anderson lost in the semi-finals monday to heather nedohin, who went on to win the women's community savings classic in red deer. check results

btiz loses in playoff round in ottawa
(nov 10) regina's scott bitz lost to john morris in the first round of the championship event sunday at the cowan wright beauchamp classic in ottawa.  check results

north america steals continental cup
(nov 10) the north american team stole the final skin in the men's skins final sunday and with the points edged the world team, 207-193 to win the inaugural continental cup in regina.  check results and points 
view saskcurltv daily video highlights

register online for celebrity curling camp
(nov 4) the hand in hand, curlers for kids celebrity curling camp will be held saturday, december 21, 2002 at the regina callie curling club.  to read more and register online click here. all proceeds to the sandra schmirler foundation.

anderson repeats at parktown classic
(nov 3) delisle's sherry anderson made it three in a row for the parktown women's classic in saskatoon sunday, and her second straight event victory in as many weeks. anderson beat nancy inglis, 10-5 in the championship final. anderson advanced with a semi-final win over patty rocheleau while inglis defeated amber holland. losing in the quarter-finals were jan betker, carla rokochy, june campbell and renee sonneberg. check results

bitz wins directwest
(nov 3) scott bitz of regina, defeated glen despins, 6-3 in the final sunday to win the directwest charity spiel and $7,500. losing in the semi-finals were defending champion, scott coghlan and randy gilewich. making to the quarter-finals were randy bryden, pat simmons, mike mcewen and murray mceachern. check draw

derbowka makes quarter-finals at grand forks
(nov 3) bryan derbowka lost to jeff stoughton in the quarter-finals of the forks classic in grand forks, north dakota bringing home $3,000 u.s.  stoughton repeated as champion winning $10,000 u.s. check results

granite gamble results
(nov 3) greg kunz defeated j.serson, 8-7 in the final to win the saskatoon granite gamble spiel sunday. other event winners were: steven laycock (b); todd howard (c); and dean grindheim (d). on the women's side, pat kuspira won the "a" event, while heather burnett won the "b" and g.lavoie the "c".

early season rankings released
(nov 1) the folk's curling corner - saskcurl.com rankings have been released for the first time in the early 2002-3 curling season.  topping the men's rankings is bruce korte, followed by brian humble and scott bitz.  sherry anderson leads the women's rankings followed by jan betker and amber holland. check full rankings

saskcurl.com and sasktel unveil video highlight coverage of continental cup
(oct 29) saskcurl.com will be providing curling fans with highlight coverage of the upcoming continental cup in regina, november 7-10, 2002.  sponsored by sasktel, highlight video stories focusing on the fans, the players and the games will be brought to you daily here on saskcurl.com.  check it out now and make sure you have all the right gear to watch during the event. please click any of the 3 video buttons to watch a welcome message from michelle englot..

red hot martin wins superspiel west
(oct 29) the wct top money winner, kevin martin added to the total monday, winning the superspiel west in portage la prairie, mb. martin wins $15,000 and a trip to the tsn mccains skins game. bruce korte and bryan derbowka from saskatchewan lost quarter-final games, picking up $3,500 each for their efforts.  check results

johnson qualifies at denmar classic
(oct 29) saskatoon's doran johnson lost in the quarter-finals monday at the denmar energy service classic in bonnyville, alberta, pocketing $2,000. randy ferbey won the event and the $10,000 first prize money. check results

morris, wood win wct events
(oct 29) john morris took home $10,000 and the north bay curling classic sunday defeating wayne middaugh in the final, 9-6 while mike wood downed bert gretzinger, 5-4 in monday's final of the thompson hotels classic in kamloops to take home top prize money of $10,600. 

anderson claims double victory at jvc women's classic
(oct 27) sherry anderson of delisle defeated cathy overton, 9-2 in the championship final sunday to claim the jvc women's classic in winnipeg. the win was worth $14,000 and a berth to jvc women's skins game, nov 30-dec 1 in moncton.   check results

saskatoon super league - week five
(oct 24) week five results of the saskatoon super league. undefeated rinks include rick picard, barry bentley and stephanie miller. check results and standings

humble repeats at the hat
(oct 22) defending champion, brian humble defeated brad heidt, 7-2 in the championship final of the jackson dodge charity classic in medicine hat monday to repeat as spiel winners.  the win was worth $10,000 while heidt pocketed $6,000.  saskatchewan teams dominated the event qualifying six of the eight teams and finishing with the top four. doran johnson and max kirkpatrick lost in the semi-finals while pat simmons and jeff sharp make it to the quarter-finals. check men's results.   on the women's side, jolene mcivor of saskatoon beat nicole strausak of switzerland, 5-4 in the final to claim the women's championship on sunday. sharleen gilmour of kindersley lost in the quarter-finals. check women's results

martin continues hot season
(oct 22) kevin martin continued his hot start to the season winning the don bartlett classic in gander, nfld. beating russ howard in the final, 6-4. in other wct event this weekend, pat ryan won the men's prestige inn classic in kelowna. ed dezura won the sr. men's edition of the spiel while marla mallett won the women's side.

middaugh defends title at sgi classic
(oct 14) wayne middaugh defended his title at the sgi canada charity classic in regina, defeating guy hemmings, 7-3 in the championship final monday.  middaugh beat john morris, 6-4 in the semi-finals monday while hemmings advanced with a 5-3 win over pat simmons. in the quarter-finals earlier, simmons beat jeff hartung; middaugh downed kerry burtnyk; morris beat jamie schneider and hemmings defeated gerald shymko in the rematch of the 1999 brier semi-final. check results here

street captures casino regina classic
(oct 14) cindy street tapped a jan betker shot rock off the four foot far enough to count and win the casino regina classic monday, beating betker, 7-6.  the win was worth $7,000 .  betker defeated sue altman, 6-4 in one semi-final monday while street downed jolene mcivor, 8-2 in the other semi-final. check results here

korte loses in quarter-finals at westcoast classic
(oct 14) bruce korte lost 8-1 to kevin koe in the quarter-finals at the westcoast classic in new westminster, bc monday morning.  kevin martin defeated kevin koe, 9-8 in an extra end to win the event and $12,000. check results

anderson fails to qualify at calgary classic
(oct 14) sherry anderson failed to qualify for the championship round at the calgary autumn classic.  heather nedohin took top prize money of $12,500 beating cheryl bernard, 9-4 in the final.  check results

shymko off to good start
(oct 8) gerald shymko defeated david bohn,  6-5 in the championship final of the beef n barley spiel in russell, manitoba monday to claim the top prize of $10,000. other saskatchewan teams faired well including jeff sharp and doran johnson who lost in the semi-finals, taking home $3,500 each. see results from wct website

anderson runner-up at montreal open
(oct 8) sherry anderson of delisle lost to sherry middaugh in the final of the montreal open monday.  jan betker of regina also qualified for the championship round but lost to anderson in the quarter-finals.   check round-robin standings  check scores

simmons rides red carpet
(oct 6) pat simmons defeated glen despins, 7-5 in the final of the red carpet spiel in regina sunday to claim the first spiel of the season.  simmons wins $2,800 while despins settles for $2,000.  despins advanced with a 3-2 win over troy robinson in the semi-finals while simmons edged randy bryden, 6-5. earlier in the day, in the quarter final, robinson defeated bill weppler, 7-5; despins beat jamie schneider, 6-5; bryden downed randy gilewich, 7-3 and simmons beat travis mceachern, 6-2. 3rd and 4th each receive $1,000 and the quarter-finalists each get $600.

scpa extends membership draw date
(oct 2) the saskatchewan curling players association has extended its new membership draw until nov. 1. new members will be eligible to win a pair of curling shoes or a broom bag graciously donated by folk's curling corner in saskatoon. the scpa aims to be the voice of men's curling in saskatchewan

derbowka finishes 3-2 in brandon
(sep 30) bryan derbowka finished the round-robin portion at the wheat city classic in brandon with a 3-2 record and out of the playoff round this weekend. kevin park won the event and the $10,000 cash beating kerry burtnyk in the final, 7-5.  see results  in oslo, paul gowsell skipped the kevin martin team to victory in the oslo cup. see wct results

saskatoon super league underway
(sep 26) the first round of the saskatoon dynamic super league had defending champion, doug harcout lose 7-6 to bruce korte while in women's play, the re-match of last season's final had stephanie miller edging patty rocheleau, 8-6 in an extra end. see schedule and first round games.

saskatoon awarded 2004 brier
(sep 25) the cca officially announced in saskatoon today, that the city will host the 2004 nokia brier at saskatchewan place under committee president, orest chorneyko. the dates of the brier will be march 6-14, 2004 with ticket sales planned for launch in january 2003.

saskatoon super league qualifers
(sep 23) the six men's and four women's qualifiers were decided on the weekend for the saskatoon super league which begins wednesday. winning men's berths were mike minto, gord bell, greg tarasoff, dale craig, barry bentley and dean grindheim. on the women's side, the qualifers were marliesse miller, julie vandenmeele, debbie ridsdale and jolene mcivor. check super league page for results 

grand slam coming to humboldt
(sep 19) humboldt has been named as one of the sites for a grand slam event this season. the national will be held january 30-february 2, 2003.  the slams also have a new title sponsor. read full release. 

kleiter named vp sask for wcpa
(sep 4) dean kleiter of saskatoon was named the vice president for saskatchewan for the world curling players' association replacing bruce korte of saskatoon. kleiter plays third for brian humble and are not part of the grand slam events, however kleiter says it brings an outside perspective to the association. read press release

hec gervais scholarships announced
(july 20) teejay surik of biggar and jeremy thompson of canwood were awarded the 2002 editions of the hec gervais academic and curling scholarships. read press release

cca reviews olympic trials process
(june 25) the cca at its meetings in ottawa are reviewing the way teams are selected for the 2005 olympic trials.  also, the season of champions television schedule will change in 2005 dropping the mixed and seniors events and picking up the canada cup and continental cup events.  read press release

new juvenile spiel for saskatoon
(june 18) saskatoon sports tourism, the saskatoon and district chamber of commerce, curl saskatoon and saskatchewan place are excited to announce the first annual rock and roll juvenile bonspiel. this bonspiel, scheduled for december 5 to 8th, 2002 will attract juvenile teams from across the three prairie provinces and will be held at saskatchewan place and two saskatoon curling clubs. read full media release

anderson confirms entry to canada cup
(june 4) sherry anderson confirm today that her team has been invited to the canada cup next january in kamloops where the largest cash purse for a men's or women's event will be awarded.  read full story

schmirler team honored
(june 4) calgary author and sportsman, neil hamilton paid tribute to the sandra schmirler foursome by naming the team to his ball of fame for outstanding achievement. read slam story

 


for 2000-2001 curling stories click here
for 1999-2000 curling stories click here
for news from 1999 click here
for curling stories from 1998 and earlier. check the news archive

 

 

 

 
louis vuitton outlet