2009 SaskTel Provincial Men's Tankard

   saskcurl.com SCA Online Ticket Info Email Teams



Competition
Results Northerns
Results Southerns
Previous Years
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Playdowns in Other Provinces
BC
Alberta
Manitoba
Ontario
N.Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
PEI
Nova Scotia
Newfoundland
Territories
E-mail
saskcurl.com

Email message to team
2009 SaskTel Provincial
 Men's Curling Championship

 Meadow Lake, Sask  - 
Feb 4-8, 2009 
NEWS  


(Feb 8) Top seed, Joel Jordison lived up to his ranking and halted the re-writing of the history books Sunday by beating four-time defending champion, Pat Simmons in the Championship Final at the Provincial Men's Tankard in Meadow Lake.  Simmons was going for his fifth straight Provincial title but Jordison spoiled the drive by winning 6-4 in Sunday's Final. 
Bob "PeeWee" Pickering who won four straight Championships from 1968 to 1971 and the four-year streak by the Simmons team are tied for the most consecutive Saskatchewan championships. 

The win in the final marked the first win by Jordison over Simmons at this year's Tankard after meeting two other times which Simmons won enroute to the Final. Simmons beat Jordison, 8-6 in the A vs B Page Playoff after winning the "A" final Friday over Jordison 7-6 in an extra end.  Jordison came back winning the "B" final Saturday morning, 6-4 over Schick.  In the "C" finals Saturday afternoon, Schick defeated Brent Gadek, 9-8 while Heidt downed Jason Ackerman, 5-2 to advance to the C1 vs C2 page playoff.   Jordison defeated Brad Heidt, 7-4 in Sunday morning's semi-final to advance to the championship game.

Jordison, who is backed by third, Scott Bitz, second, Aaron Schmidt and lead, Dean Hicke will represent Saskatchewan at the Tim Horton's Brier in Calgary, March 7-15, 2009.

Saskcurl.com provided LIVE end by end coverage of the Tankard from Meadow Lake. 

How they got here (2009):
Ten teams were decided through the Northern and Southern playdowns, while six teams pre-qualified from the World and Saskatchewan Curling Tours. Pat Simmons, Joel Jordison, Brad Heidt, Al Schick, Doug Harcourt and Dean Moulding all advanced through the Tour berths.

From the Northern Playdowns in Tisdale, Darrell McKee won the "A" berth while Brian Humble and Corey Martens won "B" berths.  The two "C" berths went to Glen Despins and Warren Hassall.  Check Northern Results.

At the Southern Playdowns in Estevan, Brad Law took the "A" side while the "B" berths were won by Jason Ackerman and Mark Herbert.  Winning "C" berths were Brent Gadek and Randy Bryden.  Check Southern Results.

Click on the Schedule or Draw at right for results.

 


(Photo Jennifer Blake- Meadow Lake Progress) Joel Jordison
captures first Tankard Championship over Pat Simmons
.


(Photo Saskcurl.com - Pat Simmons' drive for five stalled
Sunday at the Tankard in Meadow Lake.

For DRAW Click: 

EVENT A

  EVENT B

  EVENT C

Playoff

CLICK HERE FOR 2009 PDF FILE OF DRAW 

2009 SCHEDULE / RESULTS:
Click on Time, Draw or Game to get RESULTS 

 

2009 Tim Horton's Brier
Calgary, AB March 7-15, 2009