2007 SaskPower Scotties Tournament of Hearts

   saskcurl.com SCA Online Ticket Info Email Teams



Competition
Teams/Standings
Results Northerns

Results Southerns
Previous Years
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Playdowns in Other Provinces
BC
Alberta
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

PEI
Nova Scotia
Newfoundland
Territories
E-mail
saskcurl.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2007 SaskPower
  Scotties Tournament of Hearts
  Provincial Women's
  Curling Championship

   Balgonie, Sask  -  Jan 31
-Feb 4, 2007 
NEWS  


(Feb 4/07) Jan Betker of Regina will represent Saskatchewan at the Canadian Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Lethbridge later this month after beating Stefanie Lawton, 9-6 in the Championship Final Sunday at the Provincial Women's Championship in Balgonie.

Lawton had a chance to score 3 in the 9th end but got inside on her shot allowing Betker to steal one and take an 8-6 lead heading into the final end.

Betker finished the round-robin with a 6-1 record  to secure the first place finish.  Lawton defeated Englot of Regina in the semi-final Saturday night, 13-7 with a six-ender in the 9th end to advance to the Championship game.  Both Englot and Lawton tied for second place with 5-2 records. 

Completing the round-robin standings were Cathy Trowell, Jolene McIvor, Rene Miettinen and Tracey Streifel at 3-4 while Wendy Thienes went winless in 7 games.

Cindy Simmons of the Michelle Englot team was voted by the curlers as the winner of the Marj Mitchell Award for sportsmanship and excellence in curling.

Click on the Schedule at bottom of page for results.



(Photo saskcurl.com)  Team Betker defeated Stefanie Lawton, 9-6 in the
 Championship Final of the 2007 Provincial Scotties Tournament
of Hearts in Balgonie.

 

SCHEDULE / RESULTS:
Click on Draw or Game to get RESULTS

Date Time Draw Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4
Wednesday
Jan 31
7:00pm 1 Trowell vs Thienes McIvor vs. Lawton Betker vs. Streifel Miettinen vs. Englot
Thursday
Feb 1
9:30 am 2 Lawton vs. Englot Betker vs. Trowell Thienes vs. Miettinen Streifel vs. McIvor
2:00 pm 3 Miettinen vs. Trowell Lawton vs. Streifel McIvor vs. Englot Betker vs. Thienes
Friday
Feb 2
9:30 am 4 McIvor vs. Betker Englot vs. Thienes Miettinen vs. Lawton Trowell vs. Streifel
2:00pm 5 Englot vs. Streifel Miettinen vs. Betker Trowell  vs. McIvor Thienes vs. Lawton
7:00pm 6 Betker vs. Lawton Trowell vs. Englot Streifel vs. Thienes McIvor vs. Miettinen
Saturday
Feb 3
9:30am 7 Streifel vs. Miettinen  Thienes vs. McIvor Englot vs. Betker Lawton vs. Trowell
Saturday
Feb 3
 
 
Semi-Final
7:00pm
       
Lawton vs. Englot 7:00 pm Semi-Final 7:00 pm
Sunday
Feb 4
   
     
Stefanie Lawton
vs Jan Betker
Championship Final
2:00 pm