saskcurl.com
 
Saskatchewan Curling Centre, Saskatchewans Official Curling Website. .
_____________________________________________________

 

 
Navigation
saskcurl.com Home

SCA Online

Tickets / Info

Competition
Teams / Standings

Results Northerns

Results Southerns

Previous Years
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Playdowns in Other Provinces
BC
Alberta
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

PEI
Nova Scotia
Newfoundland
Territories
E-mail
saskcurl.com

Message for a Team
2005 SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts
 NEWS


(Photo saskcurl.com)  Stefanie Lawton defeated Sherry Anderon, 9-2 in the Championship Final of the Provincial Scott Tournament of Hearts in Assiniboia Sunday to capture her first Provincial Women's title.

(Feb 6) Stefanie Lawton scored big in Assiniboia in more ways than one.  A four ender in the 4th end and 5 in the 6th capped a 9-2 victory over defending Provincial Champion, Sherry Anderson in the Championship Final of the Provincial Scott Tournament of Hearts in Assiniboia Sunday afternoon. 

Lawton, along with sister Marliese Miller at third, Sherri Sengler at second and lead Chelsey Bell will now represent Saskatchewan at the Scott Tournament of Hearts in St. John's, Nfld, February 19-27th.

Lawton advanced with a 7-6 semi-final win over Chantelle Eberle Saturday night while Anderson advanced to Sunday's Final by finishing in first place in the round-robin portion.

Anderson finished with a 6-1 record while Lawton and Eberle finished next with  5-2 records.  Missing the playoffs were Jan Betker, Sue Altman and Cindy Street (3-4); Michelle Englot (2-5) and Heather Torrie (1-6).

The Marj Mitchell Award, presented to the competitor who is deemed by their peers, to best exemplify competitiveness, excellence in performance, and sportsmanship on and off the ice, was awarded to Chantelle Eberle.

Check Final Standings

Click on game below for results.

Team Pictures shown on the Team Profiles Page are courtesy of Ottenbreit Photography in Assiniboia - Box 1900 Assiniboia, SK S0H 0B0. (306) 642-5215  Email: oophoto@sasktel.net

 

Date Time Draw Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4
Wednesday
Feb 2
2:00pm 1 Lawton vs Betker Eberle vs. Altman Street vs. Anderson Torrie vs. Englot
8:00pm 2 Altman vs. Englot Street vs. Lawton Betker vs. Torrie Anderson vs. Eberle
Thursday
Feb 3
9:30am 3 Torrie vs. Lawton Altman vs. Anderson Eberle vs. Englot Street vs. Betker
2:00pm 4 Eberle vs. Street Englot vs. Betker Torrie vs. Altman Lawton vs. Anderson
Friday
Feb 4
1:00pm 5 Englot vs. Anderson Torrie vs. Street Lawton  vs. Eberle Betker vs. Altman
7:00pm 6 Street vs. Altman Lawton vs. Englot Anderson vs. Betker Eberle vs. Torrie
Saturday
Feb 5
9:30am 7 Anderson vs. Torrie  Betker vs. Eberle Englot vs. Street Altman vs. Lawton
Saturday
Feb 5
 Semi-Final        
Lawton vs Eberle 7:00 pm Semi_final  
Sunday
Feb 6
   
Final Lawton vs. Anderson 2:00 pm