saskcurl.com
 
Saskatchewan Curling Centre, Saskatchewans Official Curling Website. .
_____________________________________________________

 

 
Navigation
saskcurl.com Home

SCA Online

Competition
Teams / Standings

Results Northerns

Results Southerns

Previous Years
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Playdowns in Other Provinces
BC
Alberta
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

PEI
Nova Scotia
Newfoundland
Territories
E-mail
saskcurl.com

Message for a Team
Provincial Scott Tournament of Hearts
 NEWS


(Photo saskcurl.com) Jan Betker failed in her attempt to repeat as Provincial Champion Sunday (Feb 1) losing to Sherry Anderson in the Championship Final, 8-5.

(Feb 1) Sherry Anderson defeated Jan Betker, 8-5 in a rematch of last year's Championship Final of the Provincial Scott Tournament of Hearts in Meadow Lake. But this year, Anderson came out on top and will represent Saskatchewan at the National Championship in Red Deer later this month.
Anderson advanced to the final with a 10-4 victory over Amber Holland in the semi-final Sunday morning while Betker received the bye to final winning the round-robin without a loss.
Holland defeated Patty Rocheleau, 9-5 in the second tie-breaker game Saturday night to advance to the semi-final. Rocheleau had earlier defeated Stefanie Miller in the first tie-breaker, 8-2. Three teams were tied for the final playoff spot with 4-3 records after the round-robin. .
Finishing out of the playoffs were Chantelle Seiferling (3-4); Cindy Street (1-6) and Delores Syrota (0-7).
 Check Standings

The Marj Mitchell Award, voted by the players, for the player that best exemplifies competitiveness, excellence in performance, and sportsmanship on and off the ice went to Sheri Sengler, the second from the Stefanie Miller rink.

 

Date Time Draw Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4
Wednesday
January 28
3:00pm 1 Seiferling vs Anderson Miller vs. Betker Syrota vs. Holland Street vs. Rocheleau
8:00pm 2 Betker vs. Rocheleau Syrota vs. Seiferling Anderson vs. Street Holland vs. Miller
Thursday
January 29
9:30am 3 Street vs. Seiferling Betker vs. Holland Miller vs. Rocheleau Syrota vs. Anderson
2:00pm 4 Miller vs. Syrota Rocheleau vs. Anderson Street vs. Betker Seiferling vs. Holland
Friday
January 30
2:00pm 5 Rocheleau vs. Holland Street vs. Syrota Seiferling  vs. Miller Anderson vs. Betker
7:00pm 6 Syrota vs. Betker Seiferling vs. Rocheleau Holland vs. Anderson Miller vs. Street
Saturday
January 31
9:30am 7 Holland vs. Street  Anderson vs. Miller Rocheleau vs. Syrota Betker vs. Seiferling
Saturday
January 31
Tie-Breakers Rocheleau vs. Miller 2:00 pm Tiebreaker 1  
Rocheleau vs Holland 7:00 pm Tiebreaker 2  
Sunday
February 1
Semi-Final
 
Holland vs Anderson
9:30 am
 
   
Final Anderson vs. Betker 2:00 pm