Sask Curling Centre www.saskcurl.com

stohsml.gif (4265 bytes)
1999 Women's SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts

Saskatchewan Curling Association
An event of the Saskatchewan Curling Association

smskpowerlightgold.gif (2952 bytes)

Weyburn, Sask.
January 27-31, 1999

Sponsored by SaskPower 

This page was last updated (CST) January 31, 1999 6:35 P.M.

Competition is an 8 team Round Robin.  The top three teams after the round robin and/or tiebreakers will advance to the playoffs. The second place team will play the third place team in the semi-final with the winner advancing to play the first place team in the Provincial Final. 

Team Rosters

Draw Schedule:
Draw 1- Wednesday, January 27, 1999 7:00 pm
Draw 2- Thursday, January 28, 1999 9:30 am
Draw 3 - Thursday, January 28, 1999 2:00 pm
Draw 4 - Friday, January 29, 1999 9:30 am
Draw 5 - Friday, January 29, 1999 2:00 pm
Draw 6 - Friday, January 29, 1999 7:00 pm
Draw 7 - Saturday, January 30, 1999 9:30 am
Tiebreakers - Saturday, January 30, 1999 2:00 pm (if more than 1 required)
Tiebreaker or Semi-Final - Saturday, January 30, 7:30 pm
Semi-Final- Sunday, January 31, 1999 9:30 am (if any tiebreakers)
Final- Sunday, January 31, 1999 2:00 pm

RESULTS:

Standings  - FINAL (after 7 Draws)
Pos Team W L
1 Sandra Schmirler 5 2
2 Cindy Street 5 2
3 Atina Ford 5 2
T4 Sherry Anderson 4 3
T4 Patty Rocheleau 4 3
T6 Michelle Ridgway 2 5
T6 Laurie Ann Calcutt 2 5
8 Debbie Thierman 1 6

Draw 1- Wednesday, January 27, 1999 7:00 pm

  Draw 1 - Wednesday, January 27, 1999 7:00 pm
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Debbie Thierman 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0   5
Michelle Ridgway 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1   6
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Sherry Anderson 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1   8
Cindy Street 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0   6
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Laurie Ann Calcutt 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 x x x   2
Sandra Schmirler 2 0 2 3 0 1 2 x x x   10
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Atina Ford 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 x   5
Patty Rocheleau 0 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 2 x   10

Draw 2- Thursday, January 28, 1999 9:30 am

  Draw 2 - Thursday, January 28, 1999 9:30 am
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Rocheleau * 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 2 x x   9
Calcutt 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 x x   2
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Schmirler * 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 x   6
Ford 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 x   4
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Anderson 0 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 x x   8
Ridgway * 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 x x   2
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Street 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1   5
Thierman * 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0   4

Draw 3- Thursday, January 28, 1999 2:00 pm

  Draw 3- Thursday, January 28, 1999 2:00 pm
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Anderson * 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 x   8
Thierman 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 x   6
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Street * 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 x   8
Ridgway 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 x   6
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Schmirler * 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 x   7
Rocheleau 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 x   3
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Calcutt * 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 7
Ford 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 8

Draw 4- Friday, January 29, 1999 9:30 am

  Draw 4- Friday, January 29, 1999 9:30 am
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ridgway * 0 0 1 0 3 4 2 x x x   10
Rocheleau 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 x x x   3
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Calcutt 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 x x   2
Anderson * 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 0 x x   7
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ford * 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1   6
Street 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0   5
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Thierman * 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 x   6
Schmirler 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 x   5

Draw 5- Friday, January 29, 1999 2:00 pm

  Draw 5- Friday, January 29, 1999 2:00 pm
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Street * 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 6
Schmirler 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ford * 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
Thierman 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 5
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Rocheleau * 2 1 0 3 0 2 1 x x x   9
Anderson 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 x x x   2
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ridgway 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 x   5
Calcutt * 1 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 x   9

Draw 6- Friday, January 29, 1999 7:00 pm

  Draw 6 - Friday, January 29, 1999 7:00 pm
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ford * 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 4 x x   8
Anderson 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 x x   3
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ridgway 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 x x x   3
Schmirler * 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 x x x   8
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Thierman 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 x   6
Calcutt * 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 x   8
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Rocheleau * 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0   6
Street 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 3   7

Draw 7- Saturday, January 30, 1999 9:30 am

  Draw 7- Saturday, January 30, 1999 9:30 am
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Calcutt 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 x   5
Street * 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 1 x   7
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Thierman * 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0   8
Rocheleau 0 4 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1   10
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Ridgway * 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 x   4
Ford 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 x   6
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Schmirler 3 1 3 0 0 2 0 x x x   9
Anderson * 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 x x x   3

Draw 8- Tiebreakers (if more than one required) NOT Required Saturday, January 30, 1999 2:00 pm

Draw 9 - Saturday, January 30, 1999 7:00 pm -  Semi-Final

  Draw 9- Saturday, January 30, 1999 7:00 pm -  Semi-Final
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Street 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 1   8
Ford 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 0   7

Draw 10 - Sunday, January 31, 1999 9:30 am - NOT required

Draw 11 - Sunday, January 31, 1999 2:00 pm - FINAL

  Draw 11- Sunday, January 31, 1999 2:00 pm - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Final
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
Street * 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 7
Schmirler 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 6

Highlights:

End 2- Street has chance for 2 but too heavy and allows Schmirler a steal of 1
End 4 - Schmirler froze to rocks and Street couldn't get out.. steal of 1
End 5- Street draws for 1 against 3 Schmirler rocks
End 7- Schmirler draws against 2 Street rocks and raises another in, for a streal of 3 for Street.
End 8- Schmirler has draw for 3
End 9- Street makes double on first rock to set up the two points.
End 10- Schmirler facing two Street rocks partially guarded has to tap a rock off the button... just gets by the guard and makes contact to get her one and force the extra end
EXTRA END: Schmirler has partially guarded rock in 4' and leaves a hole between guards.   Street gets through the hole to hit and stick for shot rock.  Schmirler tries to draw around guard (if she tries hole and makes it she would only be 8'), but if heavy on the draw and Street wins without having to throw last rock. 

 

Team Rosters:

Zone Home Club Team Personnel (Skip to Lead; Coach)
North1 Saskatoon Granite Patty Rocheleau, Angela Mossman, Colleen Gerling, Sherri Leonard
North2 Yorkton Laurie Ann Calcutt, Myrna Nielsen, Lynne Doll, Barb Woytas
North3 Prince Albert Debbie Thierman, Elaine McCloy, Linda Bjork, Donna Siegel; Coach: Pat Bibbey
North4 Delisle Sherry Anderson, Kim Hodson, Sandra Mulroney, Donna Gignac
South1 Regina Callie Sandra Schmirler, Jan Betker, Joan McCusker, Marcia Gudereit
South2 Moose Jaw Hillcrest Cindy Street, Brandee Davis, Allison Tanner, Sharon Wilson; Coach: Merv Fonger
South3 Regina Callie Michelle Ridgway, Darlene Kidd, Roberta Moore, Lisa Lewis; Coach: Wayne Kiel
South4 Regina Callie Atina Ford, Nancy Inglis, Cori Hoag, Susan Hoffart; Coach: Anita Ford

Powered by


.Horizon Computer Solutions - Saskatoon 


Designed by
mgt strategies
Kerry Tarasoff

[ Main ] [ SCA On-line ] [ News ] [ NewsArchive ] [ Guestbook ] [ Bonspiel Listings ] [ Links ] [ Contacts ]