saskcurl.com 2002 Provincial SaskPower
Scott  Tournament of Hearts
 Women's Curling Championship
  
Navigation
saskcurl.com Home

SCA Online

Competition
Teams
Standings
Results Northerns
Results Southerns
Previous Years
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Playdowns in Other Provinces
BC
Alberta
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
PEI
Nova Scotia
Newfoundland
Territories
E-mail
saskcurl.com

Message for a Team
   
Event Coverage



The Provincial SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts was played January 23-27, 2002 at the Melfort Northern Lights Palace.


Live end by end scoring for every draw
ALSO watch the Championship Final being WEBCAST here on Sunday, Jan 27 and will also be shown on Shaw and Access Cable

Check Standings


News
 
Sherry Anderson captured the Provincial Women's Curling Championship Sunday with a 7-5 win over defending Champion, Michelle Ridgway in the Final of the Provincial SaskPower Scott Tournament of Hearts in Melfort.
Anderson also captured the Marj Mitchell Award for Sportsmanship. Anderson, third, Kim Hodson, second, Sandra Mulroney and lead, Donna Gignac will now represent Saskatchewan at the Scott Tournament of Hearts in Brandon. Anderson beat Jan Betker, 4-1 in Saturday's semi-final to advance, while Ridgway finished with a 6-1 record in the round-robin and earned a bye to the final.
Anderson also finished the round-robin at 6-1 but lost to Ridgway in round-robin play while Betker was third with a 5-2 record.
June Campbell finished with a 4-3 record, followed by Patty Rocheleau at 3-4, Amber Holland 2-5 and Tracy Streifel and Sue Altman at 1-6.


Sherry Anderson (left) and lead Donna Gignac at the Provincial Tournament of Hearts in Melfort. Anderson beat Michelle Ridgway, 7-5 to capture the Provincial Championship Sunday.
Photo saskcurl.com
Schedule / Results

 Click on game or on Draw Number for full draw results

Date Time Draw Sheet 1 Sheet 2 Sheet 3 Sheet 4
Wednesday
January 23
3:00 pm 1 Rocheleau vs Streifel Betker vs. Holland Ridgway vs. Altman Anderson vs. Campbell
8:00 pm 2 Altman vs. Campbell Ridgway vs. Anderson Streifel vs. Holland Rocheleau vs. Betker
Thursday
January 24
9:30 am 3 Ridgway vs. Holland Rocheleau vs. Campbell Anderson vs. Betker Streifel vs. Altman
2:00 pm 4 Betker vs. Altman Anderson vs. Streifel Rocheleau vs. Ridgway Campbell vs. Holland
Friday
January 25
2:00 pm 5 Anderson vs. Rocheleau Holland vs. Altman Betker vs. Campbell Ridgway vs. Streifel
7:00 pm 6 Streifel vs. Betker Campbell vs. Ridgway Holland vs. Rocheleau Altman vs. Anderson
Saturday
January 26
9:30 am 7 Holland vs. Anderson Altman vs. Rocheleau Campbell vs. Streifel Betker vs. Ridgway
Saturday
January 26
Tie-Breakers
or Semi-Final
Tie-Breaker (if nec) 2:00 pm    
Semi-Final
Anderson vs. Betker
7:00 pm    
Sunday
January 27
Final Ridgway vs. Anderson 2:00 pm Televised on Access Cable TV Webcast LIVE on saskcurl.com

The Provincial Champion will represent Saskatchewan at the Canadian Scott Tournament of Hearts, February 23-March 3, 2002 in Brandon, MB 

 
Copyright 2002 - Saskcurl..com
Hit Counter